Person Details

Birthday: 1932-04-04 03:12:06

Death: 1992-09-12 03:12:06

Aliases: Жестяная звезда

Gender: Male

Place of birth: New York City, New York, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 56

TV Involvements: 5


Most Famous Work

Biography

Anthony Perkins (April 4, 1932 – September 12, 1992) was an American actor and singer. He is best known for his role as Norman Bates in Alfred Hitchcock's Psycho and his Oscar-nominated role in Friendly Persuasion (1956).

Most Famous Work

Psycho
Average
8

Psycho

(1960) Norman Bates
Murder on the Orient Express
Average
7

Murder on the Orient Express

(1974) Hector MacQueen
The Black Hole
Average
6

The Black Hole

(1979) Dr. Alex Durant
Psycho III
Average
6

Psycho III

(1986) Norman Bates
Psycho IV: The Beginning
Average
6

Psycho IV: The Beginning

(1990) Norman Bates
Psycho II
Average
6

Psycho II

(1983) Norman Bates
Is Paris Burning?
Average
7

Is Paris Burning?

(1966) Sgt. Warren
North Sea Hijack
Average
6

North Sea Hijack

(1980) Lou Kramer

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2017 Himself
2015 N/A
Himself (archive footage)
2014 Himself - Actor (archive footage)
2013 Himself (archive footage)
2010 Himself (archive footage)
2002 Himself (archive footage)
1992 Paul Miller, P.I.
El Mecano
1991 Arthur Johnson
1990 Norman Bates
Himself
Anthony Strack
Prof. Buchanan
N/A
Himself
Anton
1989 Dr. Henry Jekyll / Jack 'The Ripper' Hyde
1988 Robert Edwards
1987 Talleyrand
1986 Norman Bates
1984 Rev. Peter Shayne
Jimmy
1983 Norman Bates
Henry Lord
N/A
1981 N/A
1980 Lawrence Miles
Lou Kramer
1979 Dr. Alex Durant
Alfred
John Cerruti
Himself / Host
1978 Javert
Arthur Heroz
Neil Curry
1975 Host
Sean McAvoy
1974 Hector MacQueen
Gid
1972 Reverend LaSalle
B.Z.
1971 Charles Van Horn
Laurence Jeffries
N/A
1970 Allan
Rainey
Chaplain Capt. A.T. Tappman
1968 Dennis Pitt
1967 Christopher Belling
1966 Charles Snell
Sgt. Warren
N/A
1965 Milo Bogardus
1964 Harry Compton / Nicolas Sergueiovitch Maukouline
1963 Johnny Parsons
1962 Josef K.
Robert Macklin
Thanos
1961 Philip Van der Besh
1960 Norman Bates
Ray Blent
1959 Lt. Peter Holmes
Abel
1958 Cornelius Hackl
Abel Cabot
1957 Ben Owens
Riley Wade
Jim Piersall
Joseph Dufresne
1956 Josh Birdwell
N/A
N/A
1955 Benji
1953 Pedro
Fred Whitmarsh
N/A
1951 Joey
1948 N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1988 Director
1986 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1973 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment