Person Details

Birthday: 1961-09-02 23:11:30

Aliases: Anthony Wong Chau-Sang , Wong Chau-Sang , Huang Qiusheng , Anthony Perry , Qiusheng Huang , 黄秋生 , 황추생 , Wong Chau Sang , Wong Show Shan , Anthony Wong , Antony Wong , Chau Sang Anthony Wong , Chau-Sang Wong , Chau-Sun Wong , Chow-Sun Wong , Chui San Wong , 黃秋生 , หวง ชิวเซิน

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Hong Kong, China

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 144

TV Involvements: 3


Most Famous Work

Biography

With nearly 200 screen credits to his name, Anthony Wong Chau-sang (born Anthony Perry on September 2, 1961) is one of the most versatile and prolific actors in world Cinema.

Most Famous Work

The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor
Average
5
The Painted Veil
Average
7

The Painted Veil

(2006) Colonel Yu
Hard Boiled
Average
8

Hard Boiled

(1992) Johnny Wong
Black Mask
Average
6

Black Mask

(1996) King Kau
Legend of the Fist: The Return of Chen Zhen
Average
6
Initial D
Average
6

Initial D

(2005) Bunta 'Tofuman' Fujiwara
The Storm Riders
Average
6

The Storm Riders

(1998) Sword Saint
Infernal Affairs III
Average
7

Infernal Affairs III

(2003) Wong Chi-Shing

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Himself
2019 Tak
Cheung
Lau Wai Yi
2018 Leung Cheong-wing
Himself
David Chen
2017 N/A
Lam Sik-Ka/Lam Sing
N/A
Antony Go
2016 Godfather
Barrister
2015 Kiu Ngo-tin
Lo
N/A
2014 Kwai
Principal (voice)
Zhuge Zhenwo
N/A
2013 Zhuge Zhenwo
Ip Man
2012 N/A
Power, Super druglord
Zhuge Zhenwo
Principal (voice)
Lo Fung
2011 Fan Zeng
Li Zongyue
Grasshopper
Zhong
Wong Ho-chiu
2010 Himself
Liu Yutian
2009 Yi
Principal / Master / Xiongbo (voice)
Lee Yuen Kwai
Unicorn Tang
2008 Lau Fu-yi
Dragon
N/A
General Yang
Yuda
2007 Teacher Liang
Chiu
Theatre Caretaker
Zhou Heung-Kong
Uncle Jiang
N/A
Ching Shing
Brain
2006 Blaze
Lung
Shing's boss
Ship captain
Colonel Yu
2005 Dr. Lip
Whacko
N/A
Bunta 'Tofuman' Fujiwara
Nam's Father
Yue Siu Bo
Sergeant Tak
2004 Uncle Li [voice: Cantonese]
N/A
Lam Hei Fei
Principal / waiter (voice)
Shi Ge
N/A
Tony Ho
2003 7) & 11)
Mr Chow
Wong Chi-Shing
Wong Chi-Shing
N/A
Lester Wong
Chiang Chin
SP Huang Jiang
Himself
Prada
Judge Pao
Himself
2002 Superintendent Wong Chi Sing
Wong Chi-Shing
Hung
Crazy
Joker's father
Peter's father
Jesus / Father Gum
2001 School Principal / Logan (voice)
William/Uncle Tony
Wong-Lin
Ray
Pastor Gan Da Shi
Ho
Mao Keung
Himself
2000 Hui Ming Choi
Wang Kuo-Hsin
Dr. Tang Chin-Chau
Sunny
Chan
Rock
N/A
Uncle Ji
Wisdom / Chi Wai
Toy salesman
Master Kwan Wan Cheung
Tai Pan-Kim
Yan
Ma Tung
Police Officer Chan
N/A
Teacher Ching
Fifteen Ho
Mr. Lam
Dai Fei
Bruce Lee
Captain Pang
Himself
Charles Chau
1999 Tai Fei
Curtis
Boar
Tong Pau
Bond
Black Hair
Charles
Ah Wah
Pride / Katanaka Fuji
Chiu Chau Tsam
Lok Yep
Father Kam
Eric
Doctor
Brother Kei
1998 Wong Jingqiu
Husband
Sword Saint
Officer Chiu
Chiller
Officer Lazyboots
Tung
Pal, Ching Hoi
Ted Hwang
Tai Fei
1997 Teacher Wong
Prison Warden Goo
A Shing
Tai Fei
Sing
Chiu Tai-Pang
1996 Wong
King Kau
Eagle Eye
Lui Lone
Biu Hang Gip Fei
Tai Fei
Bird
Host / Insp. Wong / Mr Shaw B/ John
Kai San
Tai Fai (as Wong Chau Sang)
Li Shupei
1995 Wah Tino
Raymond Shiu Chi-Li
Himself [archive footage]
Officer Lau
Alan Tam
King Li Loi
Doctor
1994 General Lei Zhen-Tian / Hero Plum
Best Actor Winner
Officer Gam Kwok Ho
Wong Ging Sing
Master Liu Sheng Ming
John Wu
Inspector Hung
N/A
ong Chi Ming / Marshmallow
Ho Kin Tung
Prosecutor
1993 Sam Wai Wong
Captain Lui
Ah Kin
Mr Kim
Charlie Chan
Chu Ta Chung / Ta Tung's father [2 Roles]
Yuen Sei Yau
Insp Chou Chien
Inspector Lau
Dinosaur
Ding Zhao Hui
Wong Chi Hang
Sam Chu
Master Tse Yin Kam
Fei
Kau
Taior Lam
1992 Bishop Kwok
Sam Sei
Inspector Lu Ping
Cheap Chan
Johnny Wong
Saucer
Dunno
N/A
Inspector Chou Chien
1991 Nerd's Brother
Pow
Wu Tung/Chiu Sheng
Ben
1990 Ma Qun
Wei
N/A
N/A
Yeung Sing
N/A
1989 Devt Manager Cheung
Joseph's associate
Policeman
1985 Jimmy Kooh
N/A
1976 N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1996 Director
1995 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1996 Screenplay
1995 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment