Person Details

Birthday: 1955-03-07 00:43:54

Aliases: अनुपम खेर

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Shimla, Himachal Pradesh, India

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 153

TV Involvements: 4


Most Famous Work

Biography

Anupam Kher is an Indian stage, film and television actor and producer who has appeared in nearly 400 films and 100 plays.

Most Famous Work

New Amsterdam
Average
8

New Amsterdam

(2018) Vijay Kapoor
Sense8
Average
8

Sense8

(2015) Sanyam Dandekar
Sanam
Average
0

Sanam

(1997) Seth Yashpal Anand
Hotel Mumbai
Average
7

Hotel Mumbai

(2019) Hemant Oberoi
A Family Man
Average
7

A Family Man

(2017) Dr. Savraj Singh
The Mistress of Spices
Average
5

The Mistress of Spices

(2005) Geeta's Grandfather
Veer-Zaara
Average
7

Veer-Zaara

(2004) Zakir Ahmed
Kuch Kuch Hota Hai
Average
8

Kuch Kuch Hota Hai

(1998) Principal Malhotra

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 Retired Judge Tyagi
Manmohan Singh
2018 Shahbaz Karim
Vijay Kapoor
Baldev Pratap Singh
Hemant Oberoi
Charudutt Sharma / Charlie
Tariq Ali
2017 Stanley D'Mello
Sathnam's Father
N/A
Bakshi
Kakka
N/A
Dr. Savraj Singh
Om Prakash Shukla
Azmat Nanjiani
2016 Diwan
Pan Singh
Professor Jamshed Batki
Himself
2015 Diwan Sahab / Bapu
Sanyam Dandekar
CBI officer Satya Prakash Mishra
Kabir's father
Shukla
N/A
2014 N/A
N/A
Manohar Sharma
N/A
N/A
Narrator
N/A
Abdul Qadir
Guruji
Host
Vikrant Singhal
Bilal Khawaja
Raibahadur Seth Gendamal Hemraj
Asha's father
2013 Shakuni (voice)
Latesh Bhai
Scientist in Kaal's Lab
Himself
Himself
Joginder Armstrong / Dude G.
N/A
Inspector Vijaykant Phogat
P.K Sharma (Sharmaji)
2012 N/A
Mr. Thapar (Special Appearance)
Ghani
Dr. Cliff Patel
Gargacharya (voice)
N/A
Mr. Bhatti
N/A
2011 Suresh Awasthi
Darvesh Singh
Maharaj Kishan
Aggarwal
Raj Kumar Sinha
Laxminarayan
N/A
Kabir Malhotra
Devinder Devilal Dua
Joginder Singh
Achutha Menon
2010 Sharad
Dayal Babu
Haji
Dia's Parents
Professor Tariq Siddiqui
Father
Tanha
Inspector Farooque
Abhay's father
2009 Ram Mehra
Vikram Singh (Vicky)
Judge
Sanjana's father
Judge (Guest Appearance)
Mr. Bhalla
Joymohan
Faujdar
Meet's Father
Ram Shekhawat
2008 Dr. Awasthi
Aggarwal
Rajeev Sethi
Prakash Rathod
Subhan Daar
Mr. Joshi
Mr. Prajapati
Mungi Lal
Vishwas Khurana
Murtaza Seth
2007 N/A
Sudeep's dad
Shivshankar Sahay
Indischer Juwelier
Dr. Sathya
Malhotra
Laxmikant 'LK' Kabadiya
N/A
Rajiv Gandhi
2006 Satyabol Shashtri
Harishchandra Bajpayee
Bonney Kapoor
Kamal Kishore Khosla
Arjun Khanna
Jeetu's Father
N/A
Rajnath Singhania
James Brown
2005 N/A
Uttam Chaudhury
Geeta's Grandfather
Motilal Khurana
Bhanwarlal
Dr. Screwwala
Dayanath Trivedi
N/A
2004 Zakir Ahmed
Karam Jindal
John Uncle
Dr. Mathur
Tyagi
Bhairav Chaudhary
Chaman Bakshi
Limbu
2003 N/A
Dr Machado
2002 Robin Singh
Mr. Bhamra
Himself
2001 Deen Dayal
Tejpal
Haji Mustafa
Rai Bahadur
Swamiji
2000 Ramakant Patil
Kake
Muttu Pillai
Ronak Grewal
N/A
N/A
Gulshan Bakshi
Col. Renah Abdulla
Vicky Nath
Mr. Saxena / Sirjee
1999 the man talking with Raja in railway station (Hindi Ver)
Gulzarilal Verma
N/A
Mr. Vishwanath, Vijay's father
1998 Seniro Army Official
Mr. Bansal
Rashid Khan
Principal Malhotra
Police Commissioner Shyamlal
Station master
Dadaji
Sachidanand Agnihotri
Dinanath Tripathi
Dibyanath Chatterjee
Bhanu
N/A
1997 Vidya Prakash
Birju (Bunnu's dad)
N/A
N/A
Seth Yashpal Anand
Advocate Ashok Pradhan
Ajay Prasad
Havaldar Vidyarthi
1996 Dr. Dayanand
Shambunath Singh Rathore
Swami Dharam Bhooshan (Somen's dad)
N/A
N/A
Dr. Khurana
N/A
1995 Dhonga the great
Dharamvir Malhotra
President of India / Nathuram
Kamdev Singh (KD)
Mahendra Prasad
Oberoi
N/A
1994 Hasmukh Khurana
Prof. Siddharth Chaudhary
Anand
N/A
Raghuvir Pathak
Laxminarain Jetley
Brijbhan
1993 Vijay Awasti
Kader Bhai
Chaudhary Ranbir Singh
N/A
N/A
N/A
Sinha
Ishwar Girdhar Pandey
Gora Shankar
Daulatram
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
1992 Seema's Uncle
N/A
Arjun Pratap Saxena
Kaedo
Totaram
Bhagwati Prasad
N/A
Jagjit 'JJ' Singh
Major Inder Mohan Lahti
Himself
1991 Prem
Mandhari
N/A
Inspector Giridhar
Seth Dharamchand
N/A
Father Patrick
Advocate Jhun Jhun Wala
1990 Jagannath
Maharashtra Chief Minister
Devraj Kamat
N/A
Hazariprasad
N/A
N/A
Lala Jamal Khan
Police Inspector
N/A
Hardayal
Jailor Mushtaque Ali
1989 Tribuvan
Purshottam
N/A
Ramesh (Rohit's Brother- In - Law)
Gorakh Nath
Commissioner Mathur
DCP Agarwal
Deodhar Shastri
Municipal Officer Sharma
Anand
N/A
N/A
N/A
1988 Shekavar
Shyamlal
Mr. Kohli
Advocate Mahendra Nath
Lala Yodhraj Bhalla
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Pestonjee (Pesi)
N/A
Thakur
N/A
1987 Dharamchand
N/A
Anwar Ali (friendly appearance)
Alok
Advocate Amar N. Kaul
1986 Inspector Dushant Singh
N/A
N/A
Boss Number 1
Mahesh Sandaliya
Jethia
Dr. Michael Dang
1985 Shivkumar Chowgule
Public Prosecutor
1984 N/A
B.V. Pradhan
Surendra Malhotra
N/A
Vakil Batliwala
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2017 Producer
2009 Co-Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2014 Presenter
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2002 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment