Person Details

Birthday: 1964-08-15 21:48:15

Aliases: Sreenivasa Sarja R Ashok Barjun

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Bangalore, Karnataka, India

Homepage: http://www.arjunfilmactor.com/

Movie Involvements: 56

TV Involvements: 0


Most Famous Work

Biography

Arjun Sarja is an Indian film actor, producer and director known for his works predominantly in Tamil cinema.In 1993, he starred in S. Shankar's blockbuster Gentleman which opened to positive reviews, while Arjun went on to win the State Award for Best Actor. Arjun Sarja was born to a Kannada family in Madhugiri,in the erstwhile Mysore State. His father was Shakthi Prasad, a Kannada film actor, and his mother was Lakshmi, an art teacher. Sarja, inspired by Bruce Lee's 1973 film Enter the Dragon, began training Karate at the age of 16 and now holds a black belt.


Most Famous Work

Naa Peru Surya - Naa Illu India
Average
7

Naa Peru Surya - Naa Illu India

(2018) Prof. Rama Krishnam Raju
Irumbu Thirai
Average
7

Irumbu Thirai

(2018) Sathyamoothy (White Devil)
Hero
Average
6

Hero

(2019) Sathyamoorthy "Moorthy"
Gentleman
Average
7

Gentleman

(1993) Krishnamoorthy (Kicha)
Jack & Daniel
Average
4

Jack & Daniel

(2019) Daniel Abraham
Mankatha
Average
7

Mankatha

(2011) Prithviraj
Mudhalvan
Average
7

Mudhalvan

(1999) Pughazhendhi Narayanan
Kadal
Average
6

Kadal

(2013) Bergmans

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 N/A
2019 Sathyamoorthy "Moorthy"
Daniel Abraham
Karna
Karthikeyan
2018 Sathyamoothy (White Devil)
Prof. Rama Krishnam Raju
N/A
2017 Padhmanabam
Ranjith Kalidoss
2016 Shakthi
2014 N/A
Himself
2013 Paul Harris Rosario
D.G.P K. Vijay Kumar
Bergmans
2012 Maasilamani
N/A
2011 Prithviraj
2010 N/A
Anwar Hussain
Ashok Deva
2008 Easwaran/Swamiji
N/A
Vivek
Sri Kanth
2007 Marudhamalai
Raja
2006 Annadurai
Kasi
2005 N/A
N/A
2004 Jaianand 'Jai'
Siddharth
N/A
Giri
2003 Karthik
A.C.P. Parasuram
2002 N/A
N/A
2001 Krishna
N/A
N/A
2000 Surya
Karthikeyan
1999 Pughazhendhi Narayanan
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
1998 N/A
N/A
1997 N/A
1996 Abbas
N/A
1995 N/A
N/A
1994 N/A
Bharath
1993 Alexander (Duraipandi)
N/A
Krishnamoorthy (Kicha)
N/A
N/A
1992 N/A
N/A
1991 N/A
1990 N/A
N/A
1988 N/A
Arun
N/A
1987 N/A
N/A
N/A
1986 N/A
1985 N/A
N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Directing

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2018 Producer
2014 Producer
2007 Producer
1998 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment