Person Details

Birthday: 1931-01-01 23:42:17

Death: 2013-03-06 23:42:17

Aliases: Arthur Hansl

Gender: N/A

Place of birth: New York City - New York - USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 7

TV Involvements: 0


Most Famous Work

Biography

Educated at Taft School in Connecticut and Washington & Lee University in Virginia, Art Hansl spent the next half century being in the right place at the right time. After serving in the Marine Corps, he went to Mexico for two weeks and stayed four years -- when places like Acapulco were a paradise indeed. Then on to Italy in the sixties, the last years of the Dolce Vita, where he became an actor in action pictures filmed on exotic locations around Europe, behind the Iron Curtain and in North Africa. Back to Mexico in 1969 for another dozen films -- co-productions with the U.S. as well as Mexican movies. Some of these were forgettable -- except for the cast and crew -- often being shot on the brink of a natural or man-made disaster. In America again the filmic career dwindled after a stint on the daytime series Hôpital central (1963), prompting a switch to writing. Three published suspense novels borrow from a career that was never boring! - IMDb Mini Biography

Most Famous Work

10 to Midnight
Average
6

10 to Midnight

(1983) Judge Mellen
Cast a Giant Shadow
Average
7

Cast a Giant Shadow

(1966) Pentagon Officer
Mary, Mary, Bloody Mary
Average
5

Mary, Mary, Bloody Mary

(1975) Cosgrove
Flashfire
Average
5

Flashfire

(1994) Ralph Flinder
Eye for an Eye
Average
5

Eye for an Eye

(1971) Sam Pittman
The Mansion of Madness
Average
5

The Mansion of Madness

(1976) Gaston LeBlanc
Vanessa
Average
0

Vanessa

(1972) Hugo

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment