Person Details

Birthday: 1989-06-02 02:16:53

Aliases: Nora Lum , 아콰피나 , 奧卡菲娜

Gender: Female

Place of birth: New York City, New York, USA

Homepage: https://www.awkwafina.com

Movie Involvements: 12

TV Involvements: 8


Most Famous Work

Biography

Nora Lum (born June 2, 1988), known by the stage name Awkwafina, is an actress and rapper, known for her breakthrough roles in Crazy Rich Asians (2018), Ocean's Eight (2018) and The Farewell (2019), the latter for which she won a Golden Globe award for Best Actress in a Comedy.

Most Famous Work

Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
Average
8
Raya and the Last Dragon
Average
8

Raya and the Last Dragon

(2021) Sisu (voice)
Marvel Studios: Assembled
Average
7
Swan Song
Average
7

Swan Song

(2021) Kate
The Boys Presents: Diabolical
Average
7

The Boys Presents: Diabolical

(2022) Sky / Areola / Turd (voice)
The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance
Average
8

The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance

(2019) skekLach (The Collector) (voice)
Paradise Hills
Average
6

Paradise Hills

(2019) Yu
The Little Mermaid
Average
0

The Little Mermaid

(2023) Scuttle (voice)

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2023 Scuttle (voice)
Rebecca Quincy
2022 Ms. Tarantula (voice)
Sky / Areola / Turd (voice)
2021 Kate
Katy Chen
Self
Sisu (voice)
Mina
2020 Self
Otto (voice)
Self
N/A
Nora Lin
2019 Ming
Awkwafina
Self
skekLach (The Collector) (voice)
Yu
Courtney (voice)
Billi
Charlotta
Self
2018 Herself
Goh Peik Lin
Constance
Rebecca Voller
2017 Woman at Video Game Store
2016 Quail (voice)
Gina
Christine
Herself
Annie (voice)
2015 N/A
2014 Self
2003 Self
1989 Carmen (voice)
1988 Self - Guest
1975 Self - Host / Various
N/A
Cheung Yin “Kelly” Sun
Ms. Tarantula
Constance Verity
Shelly Wheeler
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Executive Producer
Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Creator

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Creator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment