Person Details

Birthday: 1947-08-27 09:23:02

Aliases: Barbara Ann Goldbach

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Queens, New York USA

Homepage: https://www.barbara-bach.com/

Movie Involvements: 19

TV Involvements: 3


Most Famous Work

Biography

Barbara Ann Goldbach (born August 27, 1947) is an American actress and model. She was born to Howard and Marjorie Goldbach in Queens, New York. Her father was a policeman. Barbara is the oldest of five children. She met her first husband Augusto Gregorini in New York while she worked as a model and he was visiting from Italy for a business trip in 1966. Barbara followed him to Italy to be with him. In 1968, they married. They had two children, Francesca (b. 1969) and Gian Andrea (b. 1972). During Gianni's birth, he had the umbilical cord wrapped around his neck, nearly choking him, and was diagnosed with cerebral palsy, although a later operation improved his condition. While in Italy, Barbara began her acting career, starting with the TV mini-series Odissea in 1968, where she was billed as Barbara Gregorini. Other roles followed in the giallo / horror films Black Belly of the Tarantula and Short Night of the Glass Dolls in 1971, the crime-thrillers Stateline Motel (1973) and Street Law (1974) and other films. In 1975, Barbara and Augusto Gregorini separated when she moved to Los Angeles, California to further her career. The couple would divorce in 1978 and share custody of their two children. As that was going on, Barbara received her most famous role as Russian secret agent Major Anya Amasova / Agent XXX in The Spy Who Loved Me (1977). She returned to Italian cinema in the late 70s for a supporting role in the sci-fi film The Humanoid (1979), starring roles in the horror films The Great Alligator and Screamers (1979) and more, which earned her the "Queen of the B Movies" label by some in the press. In 1979, Barbara was in consideration for the Tiffany Welles role, a replacement for Kate Jackson's character, in Charlie's Angels but ultimately lost out to Shelley Hack due to being deemed too attractive for the role. She then appeared in the comedy Up the Academy (1980), produced by her then-boyfriend Danton Rissner, and played a menaced TV reporter in the sleazy horror film The Unseen (1980). The following year, Barbara met Ringo Starr on the set of Caveman (1981) in 1980, and they became a couple during the filming. Ringo and Barbara were on a holiday in December 1980 when her daughter called to inform them that John Lennon had been shot. Ringo and Barbara went to New York to console Yoko Ono and Sean Lennon. Ringo and Barbara married on April 27, 1981. By their own admission, the couple pretty much partied the 80s away and both entered a rehab clinic in Tucson, Arizona to straighten their lives out in 1988. By then, Barbara's show business career was over. She has since received her Master's degree in psychology from UCLA and focuses on charity work. (Biography By: Jeannette, Pedro and Justin)

Most Famous Work

Top Gear
Average
7

Top Gear

(2002) Major Anya Amasova / Agent XXX (archive footage)
The Spy Who Loved Me
Average
7

The Spy Who Loved Me

(1977) Major Anya Amasova
Street Law
Average
7

Street Law

(1974) Barbara
Force 10 from Navarone
Average
6

Force 10 from Navarone

(1978) Maritza Petrovich
Bond Girls Are Forever
Average
5

Bond Girls Are Forever

(2002) Major Anya Amasova (archive footage)
The Unseen
Average
5

The Unseen

(1980) Jennifer Fast
Black Belly of the Tarantula
Average
6
The Odyssey
Average
10

The Odyssey

(1968) Nausicaa

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2012 Self
2006 N/A
2002 Major Anya Amasova (archive footage)
Major Anya Amasova / Agent XXX (archive footage)
2000 Anya Amasova
1984 Journalist
1983 Vanessa Valerian
1982 Head Prison Camp (uncredited)
1981 N/A
Lana
1980 Jennifer Fast
Bliss
1979 Alice Brandt
Anna Thompson
Lady Agatha
Amanda Marvin
1978 Maritza Petrovich
1977 Ludovica
Barbara Bach
Major Anya Amasova
1975 N/A
Maud Brewster
1974 Barbara
1973 Emily
Rema
Anna, nipote del farmacista
1971 Héloïse / Elvire
Mira Svoboda
Jenny
Chiara
1969 Nausicaa
1968 Nausicaa
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment