Person Details

Birthday: 1882-10-20 14:07:03

Death: 1956-08-16 14:07:03

Aliases: Béla Ferenc Dezsõ Blaskó , Olt Arisztid , Mr. Blasko , Albert Lugesi , Belo Lugosi , Arisztid Olt , Бела Лугоші , Бела Луґоші

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Lugos, Kingdom of Hungary, Austria-Hungary [now Lugoj, Timis County, Romania]

Homepage: http://belalugosi.com/

Movie Involvements: 90

TV Involvements: 0


Most Famous Work

Biography

Bela Lugosi (born Bela Ferenc Dezso Blasko) was a Hungarian stage, screen, and television actor. He is best remembered for his iconic portrayal of Count Dracula in the classic 1931 Dracula film.

Most Famous Work

The Wolf Man
Average
7

The Wolf Man

(1941) Bela
Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man
Average
6

Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man

(1943) The Frankenstein Monster
Dracula
Average
7

Dracula

(1931) Count Dracula
Island of Lost Souls
Average
7

Island of Lost Souls

(1932) Sayer
The Black Cat
Average
7

The Black Cat

(1934) Dr. Vitus Werdegast
The Body Snatcher
Average
7

The Body Snatcher

(1945) Joseph
Plan 9 from Outer Space
Average
4

Plan 9 from Outer Space

(1959) Ghoul Man
White Zombie
Average
6

White Zombie

(1932) Legendre

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2013 Self
Narrator (voice) (segment 'The Tell-Tale Heart')
2007 Himself (archive footage)
Himself (archive footage)
N/A
2006 Self (archive footage)
Vitus Tesla (archive footage)
2005 Narrator
2004 Himself / Count Dracula (archive footage)
2003 (archive footage)
2001 Himself
Various Roles (Archive Footage)
2000 (archive footage)
1999 Self (archive footage)
Archive Footage
1998 (archive footage)
1997 Himself (archive footage)
1996 Himself (archive footage)
1995 Self / Dracula (archive footage)
1992 Self (archive footage) (uncredited)
1985 (archive footage)
1984 Dracula (archive footage) (uncredited)
1983 Dracula in 'Screen Snapshots A-8' (archive footage)
1982 Self (archive footage)
1975 (archive footage)
1974 (archive footage)
(archive footage)
1968 Self (archive footage)
1965 Count Dracula (archive footage)
1959 Ghoul Man
1956 Casimir
1955 Dr. Eric Vornoff
1953 Scientist
1952 Dr. Zabor
Von Housen
1949 Dr. Alex Zorka
N/A
1948 Count Dracula
1947 Prof Leonide
1946 Stone
1945 Joseph
Dr. Paul Renault
1944 Murkil
Prof. Dexter
Dr. Richard Marlowe
1943 Armand Tesla
Emil
The Frankenstein Monster
Dr. James Brewster
1942 Prof. Frederick Brenner aka Karl Wagner
Rolf
Dr. Lorenz
Ygor
Dr. Melcher/ Monsieur Colomb
1941 Bela
Nardo
Eduardo
Dr. Charles Kessler
1940 Dr. Paul Carruthers
Prince Saliano
Eric Marnay
Partner
1939 Commissar Razinin
Dr. Feodor Orloff / Prof. John Dearborn
Peters - the Butler
Ygor
Dr. Alex Zorka / Dr. Zane
1937 Boroff
1936 Victor Poten
Gregory Benez
Dr. Felix Benet
1935 Arthur Perry
Dr. Richard Vollin
Anton Lorenzen
Count Mora
Mr. Fu Wong aka Lysee
Doc Boehm
Frank Chandler (Chandu)
1934 Frank Chandler (Chandu)
Himself
Dr. Vitus Werdegast
Himself
1933 Military Prosecutor
General Petronovich
Degar
Professor Adam Anton Strang
N/A
1932 Sayer
Joseph Steiner
Roxor
Legendre
Dr. Mirakle
1931 Himself
Pancho Arango
Tarneverro
Prince Hassan
Count Dracula (archive footage) (uncredited)
Orizon - Magician
Count Dracula
Himself
1930 Frescatti
Count von Ratz--Hungarian Ambassador
The Marabout - Sheik Muhammed Halid
Felix Brown
Emcee - Hungarian Version
Dr. Goodman
1929 Inspector Delzante
(voice)
Brottos--Nightclub Owner
Murdered Suitor
1925 Serge Romonsky
Nicholas Harmon
1924 Jean Gagnon
1923 Hisston
1920 N/A
Scheik
Tom Bill
Andrew Fleurot
Warren's Butler
Andrew Fleurot
Professor Mors
Chingachgook
1918 N/A
Lord Henry Wotton
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment