Person Details

Birthday: 1991-01-02 18:04:18

Aliases: Ben Jones

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Bournemouth, Dorset, England, UK

Homepage: https://www.spotlight.com/1816-9055-5945

Movie Involvements: 9

TV Involvements: 3


Most Famous Work

Biography

Ben Jones (born 2 January 1991), known professionally as Ben Hardy, is an English actor from Bournemouth, England. He grew up in Sherborne and attended The Gryphon School. Hardy starred in The Judas Kiss (1998) play, written by David Hare, in 2012 and played the character Arthur Wellesley, a member of the hotel staff. The play was held in Hampstead Theatre on the September 6, 2012. On April 19, 2013 it was announced that Hardy would play Peter Beale in EastEnders, taking over from Thomas Law who played the character from 2006 until 2010. He made his first appearance as Peter on 7 June 2013. Hardy left the show in 2015. Hardy portrayed Archangel in X-Men: Apocalypse (2016), his first film role. He also portrayed Queen drummer Roger Taylor in the biographical drama Bohemian Rhapsody (2018).

Most Famous Work

EastEnders
Average
4

EastEnders

(1985) Peter Beale
X-Men: Apocalypse
Average
7

X-Men: Apocalypse

(2016) Warren Worthington III / Angel
Bohemian Rhapsody
Average
8

Bohemian Rhapsody

(2018) Roger Taylor
Only the Brave
Average
7

Only the Brave

(2017) Wade Parker
Mary Shelley
Average
7

Mary Shelley

(2017) Dr. John Polidori
The Woman in White
Average
6

The Woman in White

(2018) Walter Hartright
Bohemian Rhapsody: Recreating Live Aid
Average
9
The Voyeurs
Average
7

The Voyeurs

(2021) Seb

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment