Person Details

Birthday: 1986-02-24 22:02:42

Aliases: Ben Safdie

Gender: Male

Place of birth: New York City, New York, USA

Homepage: http://www.elarapictures.com/

Movie Involvements: 64

TV Involvements: 5


Most Famous Work

Biography

Benjamin "Benny" Safdie (born February 24, 1986 in New York City) is an American director, screenwriter and actor, best known for the New York-set thrillers Good Time (2017) and Uncut Gems (2019). Together with his brother and frequent collaborator Josh Safdie, they are of Syrian-Jewish ancestry and grew up between their European father in Queens and their New Yorker mother in Manhattan. The brothers began making movies when they were kids, inspired by their film-enthusiastic father who translated his love of cinema to Benny and his brother by constantly filming them.

Most Famous Work

Uncut Gems
Average
7

Uncut Gems

(2019) Writer
Good Time
Average
7

Good Time

(2017) Sound Recordist
Heaven Knows What
Average
7

Heaven Knows What

(2015) Sound Recordist
The Pleasure of Being Robbed
Average
6

The Pleasure of Being Robbed

(2008) Sound Designer
The Groomsmen
Average
6

The Groomsmen

(2006) Production Assistant
Daddy Longlegs
Average
7

Daddy Longlegs

(2009) Writer
Lenny Cooke
Average
7

Lenny Cooke

(2013) Editor
Goldman v Silverman
Average
7

Goldman v Silverman

(2020) Director

Acting

Directing

Writing

Editing

Sound

Year Role Movie/Tv
2017 Sound Recordist
2015 Sound Mixer
Sound Recordist
2012 Sound Designer
2009 Sound Designer
2008 Sound Designer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2011 Cinematography
Creator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Art

Year Role Movie/Tv
2010 Set Decoration
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment