Person Details

Birthday: 1923-12-11 00:37:17

Death: 2009-03-13 00:37:17

Aliases: Elizabeth Winifred Boger

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Cliffside Park, New Jersey, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 20

TV Involvements: 2


Most Famous Work

Biography

Betsy Blair was an American actress of film and stage, long based in London. Blair pursued a career in entertainment from the age of eight, and as a child worked as an amateur dancer, performed on radio, and worked as a model, before joining the chorus of Billy Rose's Diamond Horseshoe in 1940. There she met Gene Kelly. They were married the following year, when she was seventeen years old. The couple divorced sixteen years later, in 1957. After work in the theatre, Blair began her film career playing supporting roles in films such as A Double Life (1947) and Another Part of the Forest (1948). Her interest in Marxism led to an investigation by the House Un-American Activities Committee and Blair was blacklisted for some time, but resumed her career with a critically acclaimed performance in Marty (1955), winning a BAFTA Award and a nomination for an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress. She continued her career with regular theatre, film and television work until the mid 1990s.

Most Famous Work

Marty
Average
8

Marty

(1955) Clara Snyder
Scarlett
Average
7

Scarlett

(1994) Sister of Mercy
Betrayed
Average
6

Betrayed

(1988) Gladys Simmons
The Snake Pit
Average
7

The Snake Pit

(1948) Hester
No Way Out
Average
7

No Way Out

(1950) Telephone Operator (uncredited)
Broadway: The Golden Age, by the Legends Who Were There
Average
6
Descent Into Hell
Average
5

Descent Into Hell

(1986) Mrs. Burns
Il Grido
Average
8

Il Grido

(1957) Elvia

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment