Person Details

Birthday: 1968-07-08 03:18:06

Aliases: William Crudup , William Gaither Crudup , Μπίλι Κράνταπ

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Manhasset, New York, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 32

TV Involvements: 2


Most Famous Work

Biography

William Gaither Crudup (born July 8, 1968) is an American actor. He is known for supporting roles in films including Almost Famous, Big Fish, Mission: Impossible III, Watchmen, Public Enemies, Spotlight, and Alien: Covenant, as well as lead roles in films including Without Limits, Dedication, and the animated film Princess Mononoke. He appeared in the 2017 superhero film Justice League as Doctor Henry Allen. He has also had an extensive stage acting career, appearing mostly on Broadway. He has been nominated four times for a Tony Award for his acting, and won once, for his role in Tom Stoppard's The Coast of Utopia in 2007. From 1998 to 2005, Crudup was the narrator for "Priceless", a U.S. television ad campaign for MasterCard.

Most Famous Work

Zack Snyder's Justice League
Average
9

Zack Snyder's Justice League

(2021) Henry Allen (uncredited)
Justice League
Average
6

Justice League

(2017) Henry Allen (uncredited)
Alien: Covenant
Average
6

Alien: Covenant

(2017) Christopher Oram
Watchmen
Average
7

Watchmen

(2009) Jon Osterman / Dr. Manhattan
Mission: Impossible III
Average
7

Mission: Impossible III

(2006) John Musgrave
Public Enemies
Average
7

Public Enemies

(2009) J. Edgar Hoover
Jackie
Average
6

Jackie

(2016) The Journalist
Big Fish
Average
8

Big Fish

(2003) Will Bloom

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Henry Allen (uncredited)
2019 Cory Ellison
Elgie Branch
Oscar
2018 Himself
2017 Henry Allen (uncredited)
Self
Christopher Oram
Michael Holloway
Christopher Oram
Oram
Coach K
Himself
Christopher Oram
Brian Gleason
2016 William
The Journalist
2015 Eric Macleish
Dr. Philip Zimbardo
2014 Sam
Dylan Tate
J.J. Cook
Himself
2013 Frank
2012 Neighbor (uncredited)
Randy Kinney
2011 Timothy Geithner
2010 Steven
N/A
2009 Himself
J. Edgar Hoover
Jon Osterman / Dr. Manhattan
himself
2008 Curtis
2007 Henry Roth
2006 Arch Cummings
N/A
John Musgrave
2005 Tobey
2004 N/A
Ned Kynaston
2003 Will Bloom
2002 Cal
2001 Julien Levade
2000 Russell Hammond
Fielding Pierce
1999 FH
1998 Pete Calder
Teddy
Steve Prefontaine
1997 Eddie
Jacey Holt
1996 Ken
Tommy Marcano
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment