Person Details

Birthday: 1927-07-02 21:54:34

Death: 2005-08-23 21:54:34

Aliases: Broc Peters , George Fisher , Brock G. Peters

Gender: Male

Place of birth: New York City, New York, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 38

TV Involvements: 7


Most Famous Work

Biography

Brock Peters or Brock G. Peters (born George Fisher; July 2, 1927 – August 23, 2005) was an American actor, best known for playing the role of Tom Robinson in the 1962 film To Kill a Mockingbird and for his role as "Crown" in the 1959 film version of Porgy and Bess. In later years, he gained recognition among Star Trek fans for his portrayals of Fleet Admiral Cartwright in two of the Star Trek feature films and Joseph Sisko, father of Benjamin Sisko, in Star Trek: Deep Space Nine. He was also notable for his role as Hatcher in Soylent Green.

Most Famous Work

Batman: The Animated Series
Average
8

Batman: The Animated Series

(1992) Lucius Fox
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
Average
8

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine

(1993) Joseph Sisko
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
Average
7

Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home

(1986) Admiral Cartwright
To Kill a Mockingbird
Average
8

To Kill a Mockingbird

(1962) Tom Robinson
The Wild Thornberrys Movie
Average
6

The Wild Thornberrys Movie

(2002) Jomo (voice)
Soylent Green
Average
7

Soylent Green

(1973) Chief Hatcher
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country
Average
7

Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country

(1991) Admiral Cartwright
Major Dundee
Average
7

Major Dundee

(1965) Aesop

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2003 Himself
2002 Jomo (voice)
Leon Frey
2001 N/A
Lazzor (Elder) (voice)
2000 N/A
1998 Heseeit Turner
1997 N/A
1996 N/A
1994 N/A
1993 N/A
Joseph Sisko
1992 Lucius Fox / Reporter (voice)
Lucius Fox / The Minotaur (voice)
Lucius Fox (voice)
Doctor Chasuble
Thurgood 'Uncle T.' Carver III
1991 Chief Speed
Admiral Cartwright
N/A
N/A
1990 David Motubu
N/A
1989 Mr. Pendergast
1988 Paul Turner
Sgt. Mercurio
1986 Admiral Cartwright
1985 Ogre
1984 N/A
N/A
1983 Dr. Graham
1982 Orge
N/A
1981 Jim
1980 N/A
1979 Ab Decker
Joe
1978 Chief Opposer Solon
Zechariah
1977 Dr. Ralph Therman
1976 Paul
N/A
N/A
1975 Narrator
Sam Perry
N/A
1974 Stephen Kumalo
1973 Reynolds
Chief Hatcher
N/A
1972 Earl
N/A
Berdahl
1970 N/A
Benjamin "Benjie" McMasters
N/A
Jack Johnson (voice)
1969 N/A
1968 Thomas
N/A
N/A
Waterpark
1967 Arnold Robinson
N/A
N/A
1966 N/A
N/A
N/A
1965 Isadore Jaconey
N/A
N/A
Rodriguez
Aesop
1964 N/A
1963 N/A
Matthew Robinson
1962 Tom Robinson
Johnny
Self
N/A
1959 N/A
Crowne
N/A
1956 Alexander
1955 N/A
1954 Sergeant Brown
1951 N/A
N/A
- N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
1973 Producer
1963 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment