Person Details

Birthday: 1947-06-23 09:16:10

Aliases: Bryan Neathaway Brown

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Homepage: https://shanahan.com.au/client/bryan-brown/

Movie Involvements: 58

TV Involvements: 13


Most Famous Work

Biography

Bryan Neathway Brown (born 23 June 1947) is an Australian actor. Early life Brown was born in Sydney, the son of John (Jack) Brown and Molly Brown, a house cleaner and pianist in the early days of the Langshaw School of Ballet. He grew up in the south-western Sydney suburb of Bankstown, and began working at AMP as an actuarial student. He started to act in amateur theatre performances, where he discovered a passion for acting. Career Brown went to England in 1964, eventually winning minor roles at the Old Vic. He returned to Australia where he became a member of the Genesian Theatre, Sydney, appearing in Colleen Clifford's production of A Man for All Seasons, before joining the Queensland Theatre Company. He made his cinema debut in 1977 with a small role in The Love Letters from Teralba Road, and appeared in several more Australian films over the next two years. In 1980 Brown became known to international audiences for his performance in Breaker Morant. While he continued appearing in Australian productions he also appeared in American TV mini-series, winning popularity in the United States in A Town Like Alice (1981). He is best known to American television audiences for his Golden Globe and Emmy nominated role as Luke O'Neil in The Thorn Birds (1983), starring Richard Chamberlain and Rachel Ward, who he later married. He starred in several international productions, including Tai-Pan, with Joan Chen, Gorillas in the Mist, with Sigourney Weaver, and Cocktail, with Tom Cruise. He is one of the few Australian actors who regularly plays Australians, thereby retaining his accent. Two exceptions are Tai-Pan and his role in the TV series Against the Wind, which called for an Irish accent.

Most Famous Work

Gods of Egypt
Average
6

Gods of Egypt

(2016) Osiris
Peter Rabbit
Average
7

Peter Rabbit

(2018) Mr. Rabbit (voice)
Australia
Average
7

Australia

(2008) King Carney
Bloom
Average
8

Bloom

(2019) Ray Reed
The Light Between Oceans
Average
7

The Light Between Oceans

(2016) Septimus Potts
The Poseidon Adventure
Average
5

The Poseidon Adventure

(2005) Jeffrey Eric Anderson
Gorillas in the Mist
Average
7

Gorillas in the Mist

(1988) Bob Campbell
Sweet Country
Average
7

Sweet Country

(2018) Sergeant Fletcher

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Neil Stockton
2019 Frank
Ray Reed
2018 Mr. Rabbit (voice)
Sergeant Fletcher
2017 Terry Friedman
Himself
2016 Grandpa
Septimus Potts
Osiris
2015 Gen. Bridges
Bruce Jones
The Australian Guy
2014 Lennie Cahill
2013 N/A
Captain Foster
Lex Lasry
2011 Daniel
Dr. Buster
2009 Bruce Kendall
2008 Wrather
King Carney
Rosco
2007 Rex Wild
2006 N/A
2005 Jeffrey Eric Anderson
Joel Gately
2004 Hal Thorne
Leland Van Lew
2003 Eddie Bruno
2002 Barry Ryan
2001 Art
John Kriesky
2000 Dr. Julian Osborne
1999 Tyrone Bankston
Casper Hastings
Casper Hastings
Pando
Walter Burton
1998 Barry Montana
Captain Robert Brown
1997 Ned land
Ned Land
Narrator
1996 Ray Lorkin
N/A
1995 Fitch
1994 Adam/Zachary
1993 Marcus Didius Falco
Michael Grant
1992 Frank Devlin
Mike Lawton / Charlton Black
1991 Charlie Deegan
Harry Reynolds
Roland 'Rollie' Tyler
1990 Captain Cooper
1988 Bob Campbell
Douglas "Doug" Coughlin
Macauley
1987 Macauley
Sonny Hills
1986 Dirk Struan
Roland 'Rollie' Tyler
1985 Tiger
Cliff Hardy
David Parker
1984 Steve
Mahbub Ali
Peter Lalor
1983 Luke O'Neill
1982 Morgan Keefe
1981 Joe Harman
Rob
1980 Brian Shields
Lt. Peter Handcock
China Jackson
Paul Kite
1979 Paul Nicholson
Rogers
1978 Brian Jackson
Michael Connor
N/A
Bennett
Shearer
Mark
1977 N/A
1975 Policeman (as Brian Bronn)
axeman
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Producer
2009 Producer
1991 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Creator

Year Role Movie/Tv
2006 Creator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment