Person Details

Birthday: 1962-01-01 23:36:55

Aliases: Carlos Gomez

Gender: Male

Place of birth: New York City, New York, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 22

TV Involvements: 19


Most Famous Work

Biography

Carlos Gomez's career spans over twenty years in film, television and theatre. The award winning actor was one of the leads of the A&E series "The Glades". Garnering critical praise prior to its launch, The Glades became the most watched original drama series telecast in A&E network history. Carlos also received a 2011 Imagen Award for best supporting actor in a television series for the show. Audiences will remember Carlos as "Chuy", the ex boyfriend of the talented and beautiful Salma Hayek in the hit romantic comedy Fools Rush In. Other film credits include The Negotiator, Enemy of the State, The Repalcement Killers, A Day Without a Mexican, The Perfect Game, And All About Steve starring Sandra Bullock. In 2003, he appeared as Lieutenant Alvarez in the Academy Award nominated film House of Sand and Fog, starring Sir Ben Kingsley, and Academy Award winner Jennifer Connelly. In television he appeared as paramedic Raul Melendez in the hit series ER which garnered him a Sag Award for best ensemble cast for the episode "The Healers". He has portrayed an extensive variety of roles in some of the highest rated TV shows such as, Friends, Nypd Blue, Boston Legal, Ncis, Criminal Minds, In Plain Sight, Charmed, Shark and the critically acclaimed Showtime series Sleeper Cell and Weeds. In theatre, Carlos completed over three hundred performances as Kevin Rosario on Broadway in the Tony Award winning musical 'In The Heights'. His two songs Inutil and Atencion were both part of the Grammy Award winning soundtrack musical as well. Carlos resides in Los Angeles, New York and Miami. - IMDb Mini Biography

Most Famous Work

Criminal Minds
Average
8

Criminal Minds

(2005) Captain Navarro
NCIS
Average
8

NCIS

(2003) Chief Petty Officer Reyes
Castle
Average
8

Castle

(2009) Captain Fowler
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
Average
8

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation

(2000) Carlos Perez
Chicago Med
Average
8

Chicago Med

(2015) James Young
Elementary
Average
8

Elementary

(2012) Enrique Ruiz
24
Average
8

24

(2001) Luis Annicon
Medium
Average
8

Medium

(2005) Benito Velez

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Jimbo Coyle (voice)
N/A
Mike
2020 Rafael Garcia
2019 Jose Rodriguez
Fire Inspector
2017 Mr. Sanchez
2016 Detective Velasquez
Captain Hernandez
2015 James Young
Cesar
2014 Deputy Director Dan Sanchez
Dr. Aslan
Miguel Salazar
2012 Enrique Ruiz
Freddie Garza
2010 Carlos Sanchez
Umberto Macias
2009 Rescue Supervisor
Self
Captain Fowler
2008 Jesus Moreno / Jesus Morales
2006 N/A
N/A
2005 N/A
Captain Navarro
Dr. Brisas
Benito Velez
2004 Attorney Ernesto Herrera
N/A
Sam
2003 Tolik
Chief Petty Officer Reyes
Carlos
2002 Hector Cruz
N/A
2001 Luis Annicon
Cpt. George Diaz
2000 Carlos Perez
1999 Admiral McGill
Mr. Kreiner
1998 FBI Agent
Inspector Rodriguez
Eagle
Hunt
1997 Santiago
Adam Marquez
Chuy
1996 Thug
Detective Mendoza
Jose Quinon
Arguillo
1995 Pablo
Right Hand
Juan Delgado
1994 N/A
Julio
Raul Melendez
N/A
Ray Partana
1993 Hector Morales
N/A
1990 Eddie Herrera
N/A
Neighbor
1988 N/A
1987 N/A
1965 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment