Person Details

Birthday: 1930-04-28 02:16:31

Death: 1983-08-03 02:16:31

Aliases: Carolyn Sue Jones

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Amarillo, Texas, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 27

TV Involvements: 8


Most Famous Work

Biography

Carolyn Jones (April 28, 1930 – August 3, 1983) was an American film and television actress. She began her career in the early 1950s and was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for The Bachelor Party (1957) and a Golden Globe Award as one of the most promising actresses of 1959. In 1964 she began playing the role of Morticia Addams in the television series The Addams Family.

Most Famous Work

Fantasy Island
Average
7

Fantasy Island

(1977) Jessie DeWinter
Roots
Average
8

Roots

(1977) Mrs. Moore
How the West Was Won
Average
7

How the West Was Won

(1962) Julie Rawlings
The Oscars
Average
7

The Oscars

(1953) Self
Ghost Story
Average
7

Ghost Story

(1972) Martha Alcott
The War of the Worlds
Average
7

The War of the Worlds

(1953) Blonde Party Guest (uncredited)
The Man Who Knew Too Much
Average
8

The Man Who Knew Too Much

(1956) Cindy Fontaine
House of Wax
Average
7

House of Wax

(1953) Cathy Gray

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
1982 N/A
1981 Bernadette Chance
1980 Vera
1979 Peg
Beth
1977 Morticia Addams/Ophelia Frump
Margaret Jerome
N/A
Mrs. Moore
Marilyn Atkins
Jessie DeWinter
1976 Miss Hattie
N/A
Registrar
1975 Queen Hippolyta
N/A
1974 N/A
1972 Martha Alcott
Morticia Addams (voice)
1969 Paula Gibson
N/A
Madge McCloud
1968 N/A
1967 N/A
N/A
1966 Marsha, Queen of Diamonds
1964 Morticia Addams
1963 Self
N/A
Tandy Martin
1962 Julie Rawlings
1961 Virginia
N/A
N/A
1960 Bridie Ballantyne
1959 Shirley Drake
N/A
Shirl
Linda, Craig's Girl
Linda Hamilton
1958 Ronnie
Marsha Zelenko
1957 Sue Nelson
Julie Horton
The Existentialist
N/A
1956 Pat
N/A
Eve
N/A
Cindy Fontaine
Theodora 'Teddy' Belicec
1955 N/A
Helen
N/A
N/A
N/A
Miss Finch
N/A
1954 Mme. Tallien
Polly
N/A
N/A
Beth, Girl at Bar
Elaine of Siniscola
Mary Rose
1953 Doris
N/A
Blonde Party Guest (uncredited)
Cathy Gray
Self
N/A
1952 Deborah
N/A
1951 N/A
N/A
1950 N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment