Person Details

Birthday: 1956-10-21 20:25:16

Death: 2016-12-27 20:25:16

Aliases: Carrie Frances Fisher , Кэрри Фишер , Кэрри Фрэнсис Фишер , 캐리 피셔

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA

Homepage: https://carriefisher.com/

Movie Involvements: 49

TV Involvements: 4


Most Famous Work

Biography

Carrie Frances Fisher (21 October 1956 - 27 December 2016) was an American actress, novelist, screenwriter, and lecturer. She is most famous for her portrayal of Princess Leia Organa in the original Star Wars trilogy, her bestselling novel Postcards from the Edge, for which she wrote the screenplay to the film of the same name, and her autobiography Wishful Drinking.

Most Famous Work

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
Average
7

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

(2019) General Leia Organa
Star Wars
Average
8

Star Wars

(1977) Princess Leia Organa
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Average
7

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

(2017) General Leia Organa
Smallville
Average
7

Smallville

(2001) Pauline Kahn
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Average
7

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

(2015) General Leia Organa
The Empire Strikes Back
Average
8

The Empire Strikes Back

(1980) Princess Leia
Return of the Jedi
Average
8

Return of the Jedi

(1983) Princess Leia
Scream 3
Average
6

Scream 3

(2000) Bianca Burnette

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Herself
Herself
2019 General Leia Organa
2018 Herself
2017 General Leia Organa
2016 Herself
Herself
2015 General Leia Organa
N/A
2014 Herself
2012 Eve
Herself
2011 N/A
2010 Angela as Mon Mothma (voice)
(voice)
Angela (voice)
Herself
2009 N/A
Mrs. Crenshaw
Doctor
Cilla
2008 Bailey Smith
2007 Herself
Herself - Host
Herself
Reporter
Herself
Herself
Gladys Goodbey
Herself
2006 Herself
N/A
Chanteuse
Herself
Herself
N/A
Herself
2005 N/A
Carrie
Celia's attorney
Herself
N/A
Herself
2004 Herself
N/A
Herself
Princess Leia (archive footage)
Mrs. Dubois
N/A
2003 Sally Hansen
N/A
Mother Superior
2002 Mia's Mom
Interviewee
2001 N/A
Pauline Kahn
Nun
Ms. Surpin
Hooker
2000 Carrie Fisher
Bianca Burnette
1999 Angela (voice)
N/A
1998 N/A
1997 N/A
Therapist (uncredited)
1994 N/A
1993 Phyllis (voice)
1992 Claudia Curtis
1991 N/A
Betsy Faye Sharon
Janie
Woman Kissing on Bridge (uncredited)
1990 Iris Turner-Hunter
Linda
1989 Beatrice
Monica Delancy
Carol Peterson
N/A
Marie
1988 Nadine Boynton
1987 Petra
Mary Brown
1986 N/A
Betty Melton
April
1985 N/A
Paula
1984 Elizabeth
Lisa Rolfe
Thumbelina
1983 Herself
Narrator/Herself
Princess Leia
1982 Thumbelina
Herself / Princess Leia
1981 Annie Clark
1980 N/A
Princess Leia
Mystery Woman
Princess Leia
1979 Herself
1978 Princess Leia Organa
Marquine
Marnie Clarkson
1977 Marie
Herself
Princess Leia Organa
1976 Marie
N/A
1975 N/A
Lorna
1969 Girl Scout
1953 N/A
Hazel
Joan Harrington
Year Character Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2017 In Memory Of
1990 Thanks
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing


Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment