Person Details

Birthday: 1941-09-19 02:01:03

Death: 1974-07-29 02:01:03

Aliases: 'Mama' Cass Elliot , Ellen Naomi Cohen , Mama Cass , Mama Cass Elliot , The Mamas & the Papas

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 5

TV Involvements: 2


Most Famous Work

Biography

Cass Elliot (born Ellen Naomi Cohen; September 19, 1941 - July 29, 1974), also known as Mama Cass, was an American singer, member of The Mamas & the Papas and actress. After the group broke up, she released five solo albums. In 1998, Elliot, John Phillips, Denny Doherty, and Michelle Phillips were inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame for their work as The Mamas & the Papas.

Most Famous Work

The Julie Andrews Hour
Average
0

The Julie Andrews Hour

(1972) Herself
Laurel Canyon
Average
8

Laurel Canyon

(2020) Self (archive footage)
Monterey Pop
Average
8

Monterey Pop

(1968) Herself - Mamas and the Papas
Andy Warhol Screen Tests
Average
7
When the Music's Over
Average
0

When the Music's Over

(1982) Self (archive footage)
The Mama Cass Television Program
Average
0
California Dreamin': The Songs of The Mamas & The Papas
Average
7

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment