Person Details

Birthday: 1968-03-30 15:17:53

Aliases: Celine Dion , 셀린 디온

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Charlemagne, Quebec, Canada

Homepage: http://www.celinedion.com/

Movie Involvements: 67

TV Involvements: 19


Most Famous Work

Biography

Hailing from the small town of Charlemagne, Québec, Céline Dion has become one of the all-time greatest singers. Céline was born in 1968, the youngest of 14 children. Early in childhood, she sang with her siblings in a small club owned by her parents. From these early experiences, Céline gained the know-how to performing live. At the age of 12, Dion composed a song in her native French and sent it to a record company, where it garnered the attention of René Angélil, a respected manager. Angélil believed in Céline so much that he actually mortgaged his house in order to finance her debut album. Already very popular and successful internationally, Céline burst onto the U.S. stage when she recorded the theme song to Disney's hit Beauty and the Beast (1991). The song garnered a Grammy and an Oscar, and from this point Céline has brought forth hit after hit.

Most Famous Work

Quest for Camelot
Average
7

Quest for Camelot

(1998) Juliana (singing voice)
Hell's Kitchen
Average
7

Hell's Kitchen

(2005) Herself
Good Day Live
Average
1

Good Day Live

(2001) Self
American Idol
Average
5

American Idol

(2002) Self
The X Factor
Average
5

The X Factor

(2004) Self - Special Guest
All My Children
Average
6

All My Children

(1970) Self
Star Academy
Average
6

Star Academy

(2001) Self
Touched by an Angel
Average
8

Touched by an Angel

(1994) Self

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2023 N/A
2022 Self
2021 Self
2020 Self
Herself - Guest Artist
Self
Self
2019 Self
Self (archive footage)
Self
Self
2018 Self
2017 Self
Self - Performer
2015 Self - Performer
2014 Self
Piggy Fairy Godmother
2013 Self
Self
Self
Self
2012 Self
Self
Self
Self
2011 Self
Self
Self
2010 Self
Self
Self
Self
2008 Self - Performer
Self
Self
Self
Self
2007 Self
Self
Self
Self
Self
Self
Self
2005 Self
N/A
Self
Herself
Self
2004 Self - Special Guest
2003 Self
Céline Dion (segment "I'm Your Angel")
Self
Self
Self
2002 N/A
Self - Vocal
Self - Performer
Self
Self
2001 Self
Self
Self
Self
2000 Self
1999 Self
Self
Self
1998 Self
Self
Self
Self
Self
Juliana (singing voice)
Self - Performer
Self
1997 Self
Self
Self
self
1996 Self
Self
N/A
1994 Self
Self
N/A
Self
1993 Celine Dion
Self
Self
1992 N/A
Self
1991 Self
Élisa Trudel
Élisa Trudel
1990 self
Self - Choir Member
1984 Self
Self
1982 Self
1981 Self
1980 Self
1978 Self
1971 self
1970 Self
1953 Self
1948 Self
Self
N/A
N/A
Self
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2023 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Sound

Year Role Movie/Tv
1997 Theme Song Performance
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment