Person Details

Birthday: 1953-12-29 15:20:41

Aliases: Charlaine Woodward , Charleine Woodard , Charlain Woodard , Charlaine Woodard

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Albany, New York, USA

Homepage: http://www.charlaynewoodard.com/

Movie Involvements: 14

TV Involvements: 5


Most Famous Work

Biography

Charlayne Woodard was born on December 29, 1953 in Albany, New York, USA. She is an actress, known for Unbreakable (2000), Glass (2019) and The Crucible (1996). She has been married to Alan Michael Harris since 1991. Was nominated for Broadway's 1978 Tony Award as Best Actress (Featured Role - Musical) for "Ain't Misbehavin'," a performance she recreated in the television version with the same title, Ain't Misbehavin' (1982). Married to Alan Harris, a lawyer dealing with intellectual property. The couple has no children. Trained at the Goodman School of Drama in Chicago and is a member of The Actor's Studio.

Most Famous Work

The Blacklist
Average
7

The Blacklist

(2013) Allison Gaines
Glass
Average
7

Glass

(2019) Mrs. Price
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
Average
7
Bones
Average
7

Bones

(2005) Diane Rollins
Unbreakable
Average
7

Unbreakable

(2000) Mrs. Price
The Leftovers
Average
8

The Leftovers

(2014) Lois Makepeace
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles
Average
7
Eye for an Eye
Average
6

Eye for an Eye

(1996) Angel Kosinsky

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 Mrs. Price
2014 Lois Makepeace
2013 Allison Gaines
Charlotte
2008 Terissa Dyson
2006 N/A
N/A
2005 Diane Rollins
N/A
2004 Performer (segment "Ain't Misbehavin'")
2003 Mildred Muhammad
2001 Jean Swift
N/A
2000 Mrs. Price
1999 Sister Peg
N/A
1997 Det. Duvall
1996 Tituba
Gail Devers
Angel Kosinsky
1995 N/A
1994 N/A
N/A
1993 Arlene
1991 Cheryl Clark
Cindy
1990 Janice
1989 Lola
1988 N/A
1987 N/A
1985 N/A
1984 Jasmine
1982 Winona Lockhart
Herself
1978 Cindy
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment