Person Details

Birthday: 1980-12-26 19:12:03

Aliases: 조정석 , Jo Jung Suk , Jo Jung-seok , Jungseok Jo , Jeongseok Jo , Jungsuk Jo , Cho Jung Seok , Cho Jung-suk , Cho Jeong-seok

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Seoul, South Korea

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 8

TV Involvements: 4


Most Famous Work

Biography

Jo Jung-suk (born 26 December 1980) is a South Korean actor. He began his career in theater, starring in Spring Awakening, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, and the stage adaptation of The Harmonium in My Memory, among many other musicals and plays. After nearly a decade on the stage, Jo made his film debut as a comedic supporting actor in the 2012 box office hit Architecture 101, which became his breakout role. His versatility was further showcased by the television series The King 2 Hearts (2012), You're the Best, Lee Soon-shin (2013), Oh My Ghost (2015), and Don't Dare to Dream (2016), as well as films The Face Reader (2013), My Love, My Bride (2014) and My Annoying Brother (2016).

Most Famous Work

The Drug King
Average
6

The Drug King

(2018) Kim In-goo
The Game Caterers
Average
0

The Game Caterers

(2021) Self
The Nokdu Flower
Average
7

The Nokdu Flower

(2019) Baek Yi-Kang
Familiar Wife
Average
8

Familiar Wife

(2018) Kang Sun-woo
The King 2 Hearts
Average
7

The King 2 Hearts

(2012) Eun Shi-kyung
The Face Reader
Average
7

The Face Reader

(2013) Paeng-heon
Time Renegades
Average
7

Time Renegades

(2016) Ji-Hwan (1983)
Hit-and-Run Squad
Average
7

Hit-and-Run Squad

(2019) Jung Jae-chul

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 N/A
Self - Host
Self
Himself
2020 Himself
Lee Ik-jun
2019 Yong-nam
Baek Yi-Kang
Jung Jae-chul
2018 Kim In-goo
Yeon-woo (voice)
Kang Sun-woo
2017 Cha Dong-tak
Cha Dong-Tak
2016 Doo-Sik
Lee Hwa-Shin
Ji-Hwan (1983)
2015 Self
Heo Moo-hyuk
Kang Sun-woo
2014 Young-min
Himself
Eul-su
2013 Paeng-heon
Shin Joon-ho
2012 Hwang Young-min
Nabddeuckyi
Eun Shi-kyung
2011 N/A
2010 N/A
Jung-woo
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment