Person Details

Birthday: 1951-07-09 22:30:15

Aliases: Крис Купер

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Kansas City, Missouri, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 47

TV Involvements: 4


Most Famous Work

Biography

Christopher W. "Chris" Cooper (born July 9, 1951) is an American film actor. He became well known in the late 1990s, having appeared in supporting performances in several major Hollywood films, including The Bourne Identity, American Beauty, Capote, The Town, The Kingdom, Syriana, October Sky, Seabiscuit, and Adaptation, for which he won both the Academy Award and Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actor.

Most Famous Work

Little Women
Average
8

Little Women

(2019) Mr. Laurence
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Average
7
American Beauty
Average
8

American Beauty

(1999) Colonel Frank Fitts
The Town
Average
7

The Town

(2010) Stephen MacRay
The Bourne Identity
Average
7

The Bourne Identity

(2002) Alexander Conklin
The Amazing Spider-Man 2
Average
6

The Amazing Spider-Man 2

(2014) Norman Osborn
Syriana
Average
7

Syriana

(2005) Jimmy Pope
The Patriot
Average
7

The Patriot

(2000) Col. Harry Burwell

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Jack Hastings
2019 Mr. Laurence
N/A
Jerry Vogel
Himself
Danny Wilcox
2017 Smokey Yunick (voice)
2016 Chief Irving Figgis
J.D. Salinger
Clifford Blankenship (voice)
Al Templeton
2015 Phil Eastwood
2014 Norman Osborn (uncredited)
2013 Charles Aiken
Narrator (voice)
N/A
2012 Gary (voice)
Daniel Sloan
2011 Tex Richman
2010 Antonio
Phil Woodward
Stephen MacRay
Col. Hardacre
Neil Craig
Lt. Col. Kazinski
2009 Douglas (voice)
Himself (Narrator)
2008 Alex (segment "Yvan Attal")
2007 Harry Allen
Grant Sykes
Robert Hanssen
Narrator
2005 Jimmy Pope
Lt. Col. Kazinski
Alvin Dewey
2004 Dickie Pilager
Alexander Conklin
2003 Tom Smith
Thomas 'Tom' Riversmith
2002 John Laroche
Alexander Conklin
Bob Cody
2000 Self
Col. Harry Burwell
Lieutenant Gerke
1999 Colonel Frank Fitts
John Hickam
1998 Frank Booker
Uncle Joe
1997 Dr. William Larson
1996 Dwayne Looney
Sam Deeds
Mr. John Baker
1995 Torch
Captain John Hull Abston
1994 Jack Reed
1993 July Johnson
Roy
1992 N/A
N/A
1991 Riggs
Frank Wiliker
Charlie
Larry Nolan
Jack Wilson
1990 Ernie Favaro
1989 July Johnson
1988 Narrator (voice)
1987 Joe Kenehan
1953 Himself
- N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2018 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment