Person Details

Birthday: 1952-05-06 21:59:13

Aliases: Christian Jean-Marie Clavier

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Paris, France

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 33

TV Involvements: 3


Most Famous Work

Biography

Christian Clavier is a French actor, screenwriter, film producer and film director. He is the brother of French film director Stéphane Clavier. After his high class studies at the Neuilly Lycée Pasteur—though asserted here and there, he never studied at Institut d'Études Politiques de Paris (Sciences Po) —he started his actor career with the comedic theater troupe Splendid, which had hits with films like Les Bronzés font du ski and Le Père Noël est une ordure. His most notable success without the Splendid group, and by far his biggest hit to date, was in the 1993 film les Visiteurs, where he played a character known as Jacquouille la fripouille; the character's cry of "Okkkayyy!!" became a popular exclamation after the movie's success. After les Visiteurs he was a certified star, participating in big-budget films like Astérix et Obélix contre César, Astérix & Obélix: Mission Cléopâtre, and the sequel and remake of Visiteurs. He also played several dramatic roles on television, including M. Thénardier in Les Misérables (2000 television version) and Napoléon in a biographical television film. Clavier has played in notable duos with: Jean Reno in les Visiteurs (the Visitors) and the US remake, Just Visiting, L'Opération Corned-Beef and L'Enquête corse (The Corsican investigation). Gérard Depardieu in Astérix et Obélix (Asterix and Obelix) and Les anges gardiens. He also runs a production company, Ouille Production. He was made Chevalier (Knight) of the Ordre national du Mérite on 13 June 1998, and promoted Officier (Officer) in 2005. He was made Chevalier (Knight) of the Légion d'honneur in 2008. He is a friend of former French président Nicolas Sarkozy, and recently emigrated to England as a result of Francois Hollande's punitive tax policy, mirrored in his Astérix co-star Gérard Depardieu's self-imposed exile to Belgium.

Most Famous Work

The Visitors II: The Corridors of Time
Average
6
The Visitors
Average
7

The Visitors

(1993) Screenplay
Just Visiting
Average
5

Just Visiting

(2001) Screenplay
French Fried Vacation 2
Average
7

French Fried Vacation 2

(1979) Writer
French Fried Vacation
Average
7

French Fried Vacation

(1978) Writer
With Open Arms
Average
5

With Open Arms

(2017) Producer
The Corsican File
Average
6

The Corsican File

(2004) Screenplay
Santa Claus Is a Stinker
Average
8

Santa Claus Is a Stinker

(1982) Writer

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Inspecteur de police à Saint-Tropez
2020 Le Jurisconsulte
2019 Julien Gosset-Grainville
N/A
Philippe
Foster
Claude Verneuil
Lui-même
2018 Astérix (voice)
Comte de Champignac
2017 Alain Prioux
Jean-Etienne Fougerole
Docteur PACE
Docteur Rosen
2016 Pépé
Jacquouille la Fripouille/Antoine-Claude Jacquouillet/Edmond Jacquart
2015 Alain
2014 Michel Leproux
Agenor Arkandias
Claude Verneuil
N/A
2013 monsieur Berthaud
Le marquis de Porcellet
Cutiro / Serge Tirocul
2011 César
Georges
2009 Monsieur Jourdain
N/A
2008 Argan
2007 Pierre Martin
Jean-Pierre Ménard
2006 Graf Taaffe
Premierminister Taaffe
François de La Conche
Jérôme Tarayre
2005 Andre Morin
2004 Jack Palmer
Patrick Lechat
2003 Edgar Lamarck
2002 Napoleone Bonaparte
Astérix
2001 Andre
2000 Thénardier
1999 Astérix
1998 Jacquouille la Fripouille / Jacques-Henri Jacquard / Prosper le Purineur / Jacouillet
1997 un spectateur
1996 N/A
1995 Père Hervé Tarain / His guardian angel
1994 lui-même
Gérard Bréha
1993 Urbain
Jacquouille la Fripouille / Jacquard
1991 Pierre
L'avocat
Jean-Jacques Granianski
1990 N/A
1989 Brice Michaud
Fernand de Bois d'Enghien
le petit chef de la DDASS
Jean-Michel Tuilier
1988 Chef Briffaud
1987 acteur
Edouard
1986 Iouri
Alexis
1985 L'ami du dragueur / Charles-Henri / L'amant anti-chien
1983 Michel Taupin
1982 Katia
N/A
N/A
N/A
1981 Antoine Bonfils
1980 Charles
N/A
Le Beatnick
1979 Jérôme
Katia (Jean-Jacques)
The husband of the couple at the 2 CV
1978 Dr Jérôme Tarayre
1977 François
1976 comédien en répétition (non crédité)
N/A
un agent de police
1975 Christian
Le policier homosexuel
1973 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2021 Script
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2021 Co-Producer
2017 Producer
Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2011 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment