Person Details

Birthday: 1956-10-04 23:19:55

Aliases: Кристоф Вальц , كريستوف فالتز , 克里斯托弗·瓦尔兹 , 크리스토프 발츠 , クリストフ・ヴァルツ , คริสทอฟ วัลซ์ , 크리스토프 왈츠

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Vienna, Austria

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 84

TV Involvements: 34


Most Famous Work

Biography

Christoph Waltz (born 4 October 1956) is an Austrian actor who also holds German citizenship. He received international acclaim for his portrayal of SS Colonel Hans Landa in the 2009 film Inglourious Basterds, for which he won the Best Actor Award at the Cannes Film Festival and the BAFTA, Golden Globe and Screen Actors Guild Award for Best Supporting Actor in 2009 and the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor in 2010.

Most Famous Work

No Time to Die
Average
8

No Time to Die

(2021) Ernst Stavro Blofeld
Die Harald Schmidt Show
Average
5
Inglourious Basterds
Average
8

Inglourious Basterds

(2009) SS Colonel Hans "The Jew Hunter" Landa
Scene of the Crime
Average
6

Scene of the Crime

(1970) Prof. Robert Henze
Django Unchained
Average
8

Django Unchained

(2012) Dr. King Schultz
Alita: Battle Angel
Average
7

Alita: Battle Angel

(2019) Dr. Dyson Ido
Epic
Average
7

Epic

(2013) Mandrake (voice)
Spectre
Average
7

Spectre

(2015) Franz Oberhauser / Ernst Stavro Blofeld

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Paul Duval
Self (archive footage)
Ernst Stavro Blofeld
(archive footage)
Ulrich Mott
2020 Death
Narrator
Christoph
Himself
Miles Sellars
2019 N/A
Self
Dr. Dyson Ido
2017 Dusan Mirkovic
Cornelis Sandvoort
2016 Captain Leon Rom
2015 Franz Oberhauser / Ernst Stavro Blofeld
Himself
Himself
Himself
2014 Walter Keane
Self
Bert Hanson
Himself
2013 Menachem Begin (voice)
Qohen Leth
Mandrake (voice)
The Man
2012 Dr. King Schultz
Theodor Herzl (voice)
Self
2011 Alan Cowan
Richelieu
August Rosenbluth
Chudnofsky
2010 Self
Himself
2009 SS Colonel Hans "The Jew Hunter" Landa
2008 Sebastian Flies
Sebastian Flies
Hans Kortmann
Toni Peters
Herbert Jahn
Self
2007 Frank 'Büffel' Arbogast
Dr. Helmut Bahr
Self
2006 Karl Löwen
Paul Büttner
Czerny
2005 Dr. Claudius Tressen
Wolf Sevening
2004 Jean-France
Richard Benedek
Richard Seemann
Benedikt von Arn
2003 Arzt
Dr. Thilo Rylow
Pföderl
Michael Berg
Rolf Steiner
Martin Bach
Klaus-Dieter Lehmann
Brisky
Analytiker
Johannsen
2002 Johannes Böhmke
Thomas Sell
2001 Dieter Cilov
Trainer Peter Karlhoff
Ossama/Tarik
Caspari
Ben Samm
Michael Vincey
2000 Finanzbeamter Fink
Louis
Peter
1999 Klaus Hermann
Self
Herzog Carl August
1998 Charly
Becker
Kommissar Kaul
Dr. Martin York
Johnny
Moritz Fink
Paul
N/A
Kant
1997 Klaus Mandel
Max, Maksymilian Gierymski
1996 Roy Black
Stephan Görner
Mirovich
1995 Self
self
Andreas Doepke
Herbert Sobieski
Christoph
Roman Hertz
1994 Morasch
Martin Wolf
Wietze
Erwin Mikolajczyk
Gerhardt Schulze-Leitner
1993 Jan van Leyden
1992 Hartwig Klemmnitz
Manfred
1991 Han-Joachim Dorfmann
N/A
Jan Tytz
1990 Dr. Hans-Joachim Dorfmann
Polizeichef
himself
1989 German Spy
Guy on Train (uncredited)
Self
1987 Stefan
Felix
1986 Franz Sigel
Friedrich Nietzsche
1985 August Puderbach, Färber
1983 Nathanael
1982 Ernst Wasserman
Tristan
Rainer
Markus Dorn
1981 Alf
Young Painter / New York Diner Youth
Self
1979 Ede
Karl Albrecht Schlick
Paramedic
1978 N/A
1977 Günter Vesely
Christian Kamp
Hans Baumeister
1975 Self - Host / Djesus / Louis / Dmitri / Various
1974 Self
Eberhard Bothe
Schumann
1971 Dr. Grins
1970 Gerd Weißenbach
Prof. Robert Henze
Inspektor Passini
1964 Self
1948 Self
- The Fox (voice)
Self
Thomas Gilbert Sr.
Humphrey Wells
N/A
Richard
Max Borlund
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2021 Director
2020 Director
2000 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment