Person Details

Birthday: 1971-04-23 22:22:22

Aliases: D.B. Weiss , Daniel Brett Weiss

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 4

TV Involvements: 7


Most Famous Work

Biography

Daniel Brett Weiss is an American television producer, writer, and director. Along with his collaborator David Benioff, he is best known as co-creator and showrunner of Game of Thrones, the HBO adaptation of George R. R. Martin's series of books A Song of Ice and Fire.

Most Famous Work

Game of Thrones
Average
8

Game of Thrones

(2011) Writer
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
Average
8
Game of Thrones: The Last Watch
Average
7

Game of Thrones: The Last Watch

(2019) Executive Producer
Leslie Jones: Time Machine
Average
6

Leslie Jones: Time Machine

(2020) Director
Game of Thrones The IMAX Experience
Average
9
Confederate
Average
0

Confederate

(2020) Executive Producer
The Chair
Average
0

The Chair

(2020) Producer
Untitled Lovecraft Thriller
Average
0

Untitled Lovecraft Thriller

(2020) Producer

Acting

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Director
2011 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing


Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment