Person Details

Birthday: 1940-11-07 04:18:48

Aliases: Melvin Richard Matthews , Melvin Richard "Dakin" Matthews

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Oakland, California, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 30

TV Involvements: 17


Most Famous Work

Most Famous Work

The Mentalist
Average
8

The Mentalist

(2008) Christo Papadakis
Castle
Average
8

Castle

(2009) Dave Dunne
Dexter
Average
8

Dexter

(2006) Dr. Pittman
Stargate SG-1
Average
8

Stargate SG-1

(1997) Maz'rai
Elementary
Average
8

Elementary

(2012) James Connaughton
Star Trek: Voyager
Average
8

Star Trek: Voyager

(1995) Admiral Patterson
Child's Play 3
Average
6

Child's Play 3

(1991) Colonel Cochrane
Evil
Average
8

Evil

(2019) Father Augustus

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 Father Augustus
2016 Hanlin Charleston
2015 Judge Byers
2013 Greg Goran
2012 John Usher
James Connaughton
2011 Claudius Marcellus
2010 Col. Stonehill
2009 David
Arthur Wells
Dave Dunne
2008 Christo Papadakis
2007 Santa Claus
2006 Dr. Pittman
2005 Mr. Mitchell
Judge Arthur Brock
2004 Marvin
Reverend Sikes
Merle Horstradt
2003 Father Shaunassey
Mr. Fairchild
2000 Arthur Lundahl
Hanlin Charleston
Judge (voice) (uncredited)
1999 Simon Blye
N/A
1998 Congressman Marshall
Senator Wright
Angel of Destiny
Joe Heffernan
Dr. Floyd Thompson
Mr. Burnham
1997 Minister
Maz'rai
Passenger Tucker
Bishop Peter Jerome
Wadsworth, Sr.
1995 N/A
Dr. Dubcheck
Frank Gerard
Admiral Patterson
1994 King William (voice)
Vice President Walter Kelly
Andy Thornell
1993 Dean Sterrett
Ted Avery
Monsignor D'Amico
Elton Malone
Congressman Phil Burton
N/A
Harry Polachek
Dr. Feldman
1992 N/A
Albee Ferguson
Tom McCall
Attorney
Larry
1991 Francis Haynes
N/A
Mr. Brooks
Colonel Cochrane
Sheriff
D.A. Buron Fitts
Dr. Thomas
Cox
1990 Mr. Seymour
Walt McCrorey
1989 Charles Rusher
Hiram Evans
Charlie
Washington Post Editor
N/A
Dr. Cutler
Adam Berger
1988 Bob
Marion Corey Jr.
Judge Sorkow
N/A
N/A
Sam Mitgang
1987 First Judge
Old Man Morrison
1986 Prosecutor
1978 Detective Kane
Steve
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2013 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment