Person Details

Birthday: 1978-02-14 02:39:12

Aliases: Ντανάι Γκουρίρα , Danai Jekesai Gurira , Данай Гурира

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Grinnell, Iowa, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 11

TV Involvements: 5


Most Famous Work

Biography

Danai Jekesai Gurira (born February 14, 1978) is a Zimbabwean-American actress and playwright. She is best known for her role as Michonne on the AMC drama series The Walking Dead. Grinnell, IowaGurira was born in Grinnell, Iowa and was raised there until December 1983, when she moved with her family to Harare, Zimbabwe. She has an older brother who is a chiropractor and two older sisters, while her mother is a university librarian and her father is a chemistry professor. She returned to the United States at age 19 to study at Macalester College. She earned her MFA at New York University

Most Famous Work

Avengers: Infinity War
Average
8

Avengers: Infinity War

(2018) Okoye
The Walking Dead
Average
8

The Walking Dead

(2010) Michonne
Avengers: Endgame
Average
8

Avengers: Endgame

(2019) Okoye
Black Panther
Average
7

Black Panther

(2018) Okoye
Tinker Bell and the Legend of the NeverBeast
Average
7
All Eyez on Me
Average
7

All Eyez on Me

(2017) Afeni Shakur
Talking Dead
Average
8

Talking Dead

(2011) Herself
The Visitor
Average
7

The Visitor

(2007) Zainab

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment