Person Details

Birthday: 1989-02-24 07:14:25

Aliases: دانيال كالويا , ዳንኤል ካሉያ , Դանիել Կալույա , ড্যানিয়েল কালুয়া , Даніэль Калуя , Даниел Калууя , ဒံယလေက Kaluuya , 丹尼尔·卡卢亚 , დანიელ კალუია , Ντάνιελ Καλούγια , ડેનિયલ કાલુયુઆ , דניאל קלויה , डैनियल कलुइया , ダニエル・カルーヤ , ಡೇನಿಯಲ್ ಕಲುಯುಯಾ , Даниэль Калууя , ដានីយ៉ែល Kaluuya , 다니엘 칼루 야 , Daniels Kaluuya , Danielis Kaluuya , Даниел Калууја , ഡാനിയൽ കലൂയ , Raniera Kaluuya , डॅनियल काळुया , Даниел Калууяа , डानियल कालुया , ଡାନିଏଲ୍ କାଲୁୟା | , دنیل کالویا , دانیل کالوویا , ਡੈਨੀਅਲ ਕਾਲੂੂਆ , Даниел Калууиа , ڊينئل ڪالويا , ඩැනියෙල් කළුයුයා , Дониёл Калууя , டேனியல் கலுயா , డేనియల్ కలుయుయా , Даніель Калууя , ڈینیئل کالویا , UDaniel Kaluuya , דניאל קאַלוויאַ

Gender: Male

Place of birth: London, England

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 27

TV Involvements: 7


Most Famous Work

Biography

Daniel Kaluuya (born 24 February 1989) is an English actor and writer. Kaluuya began his career as a teenager in improvisational theatre. He subsequently appeared in the first two seasons of the British television series Skins, in which he co-wrote some of the episodes. Playing the lead role in Sucker Punch at the Royal Court Theatre in London, Kaluuya was particularly praised for his performance and he won both the Evening Standard Award and Critics' Circle Theatre Award for Outstanding Newcomer. He gained further acclaim for his performance as Bingham "Bing" Madsen in the Black Mirror episode "Fifteen Million Merits". He then played Michael "Tealeaf" Fry in the BBC dark comedy series Psychoville and Michael "Mac" Armstrong in the BBC Three horror drama series The Fades. Kaluuya appeared as Agent Colin Tucker in the 2011 film Johnny English Reborn and portrayed Black Death in the 2013 film Kick-Ass 2. In 2015, he had a supporting role in Denis Villeneuve's film Sicario. In 2017 Kaluuya starred in Get Out which garnered him an Academy Award Nomination for Best Actor. In 2018, he portrayed W'Kabi in Ryan Coogler’s blockbuster film Black Panther and appeared in Steve McQueen's heist film Widows. He has been nominated for the Academy Award, Golden Globe Award, Screen Actors Guild Award, and BAFTA Award for Best Actor for his leading role as Chris Washington in the 2017 horror film Get Out. In 2018, he won the BAFTA Rising Star Award.

Most Famous Work

Black Panther
Average
7

Black Panther

(2018) W'Kabi
Black Mirror
Average
8

Black Mirror

(2011) Bingham 'Bing' Madsen
Sicario
Average
7

Sicario

(2015) Reggie Wayne
Get Out
Average
8

Get Out

(2017) Chris Washington
Kick-Ass 2
Average
6

Kick-Ass 2

(2013) Black Death
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Average
0
Judas and the Black Messiah
Average
7

Judas and the Black Messiah

(2021) Fred Hampton
Widows
Average
7

Widows

(2018) Jatemme Manning

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 W'Kabi
N/A
2021 Self
Narrator
Fred Hampton
2020 (voice)
Jay
2019 Slim
Self - Guest
2018 Narrator
Bluebell (voice)
Jatemme Manning
W'Kabi
2017 The Psycho Killer
The Man (voice)
Chris Washington
2015 Reggie Wayne
2014 Matt Coward
Dave
2013 Black Death
Juka Ogadowa
Mbwana
2011 Bingham 'Bing' Madsen
Mac Armstrong
Agent Colin Tucker
Brother
2010 Mo
Damon
2009 Tealeaf / Michael Fry
Barclay
N/A
2008 Young Cass - age 14
2007 Shocker
Self
N/A
2006 Reece
2003 Micah
1996 Self
1975 Self - Host
1953 Self
1944 Self - Winner
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Screenplay
2007 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
Producer
Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment