Person Details

Birthday: 1978-03-31 21:36:17

Aliases: Daniel Alan Mays , Danny Mays

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Epping, Essex, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 33

TV Involvements: 15


Most Famous Work

Biography

Daniel Mays was born on March 31, 1978 in Epping, Essex, England as Daniel Alan Mays. He is an actor, known for The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn (2011), The Bank Job (2008) and Atonement (2007). He has performed five plays at the Royal Court Theatre in London including two in the theatre's 50th Anniversary year in parts that were specifically written for him. He won the Best Actor prize at the Palmare Television Festival 2003 for his performance in the hard hitting improvised BBC film Rehab. He has made two films with the acclaimed British director Mike Leigh. All or Nothing (2002) and the 1950s abortion drama, Vera Drake (2004), which received 3 Academy Award Nominations, the Golden Lion Award for Best Film, 3 Bafta Awards and 6 British Independent Film Awards including Best British Independent Film. Son of Toni Mays.

Most Famous Work

Doctor Who
Average
7

Doctor Who

(2005) Alex
1917
Average
8

1917

(2019) Sergeant Sanders
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Average
8
Pearl Harbor
Average
7

Pearl Harbor

(2001) Pilot
Line of Duty
Average
8

Line of Duty

(2012) Sgt Danny Waldron
Mr. Nobody
Average
8

Mr. Nobody

(2009) Young Journalist
The Bank Job
Average
7

The Bank Job

(2008) Dave Shilling
The Adventures of Tintin
Average
7

The Adventures of Tintin

(2011) Allan / Pirate Flunky #1 (voice)

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Himself
Marcus
DI John Major
2019 Sergeant Sanders
Lee
Arthur Young
Danny
2018 DC Peters
Casey
Lias
Colin Parry
Colin
2017 Anthony De La Mer
Bill
Cullen
Peter Wildeblood
Mike Housego
2016 Tivik
George Flood
Frankie
Private Walker
2015 Barnaby
2014 Samuel Pepys
Reg Evans
Tommy Ward
2013 Nathan Bartnick
2012 Noel
Ronald Biggs
Ronald Biggs
Sgt Danny Waldron
Dr. David Livesey
Guv
Eddie Mottram
Dr. David Livesey
2011 Allan / Pirate Flunky #1 (voice)
Cass Cromwell
2010 Eddie O'Grady
Blenkinsop
2009 Young Journalist
Yeti
Chris
Michael Myshkin
Michael Myshikin
Rob Black
2008 Charles Boon
Stevie
Dave Shilling
Jim Keats
2007 Michael
Tommy Nettle
Steve
2006 Bert the Doorman
N/A
2005 Martin
N/A
DS Steven Grant
DS Steven Grant
Pool Guy
Moz Burnside
Alex
2004 Sid
N/A
N/A
2003 N/A
N/A
2002 Jimmy Burns
Jason
N/A
N/A
2001 Pilot
N/A
DCI Peter Jay
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment