Person Details

Birthday: 1942-04-17 03:12:52

Aliases: Дэвид Брэдли , David John Bradley

Gender: Male

Place of birth: York, North Yorkshire, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 43

TV Involvements: 24


Most Famous Work

Biography

David Bradley is an English character actor. He has recently become known for playing the caretaker of Hogwarts, Argus Filch, in the Harry Potter series of films. Bradley was born in York, England. He became an actor in 1971, first appearing on television that year in the successful comedy Nearest and Dearest playing a police officer. He was awarded a Olivier Award in 1991 for his supporting actor role in King Lear at the Royal National Theatre. Bradley appeared in Nicholas Nickleby (2002) and had a small role in the 2007 comedy film Hot Fuzz as a farmer who illegally hoarded weapons, including a sea mine which later proves important to the story.

Most Famous Work

Game of Thrones
Average
8

Game of Thrones

(2011) Walder Frey
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone
Average
8
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Average
8
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Average
8
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Average
8
Doctor Who
Average
7

Doctor Who

(2005) The Doctor
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Average
8
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Average
8

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Davey
2021 Gareth Fizel
Roy
Tower Keeper (archive footage)
2020 Merlin (voice)
The First Doctor (voice)
Jim
2019 Ray
Tony's Dad
2018 Gillenormand
Grandad
Frank Ellerby
2017 The Doctor (1)
Bermingham
Farmer
2016 James' Father
Old Rabbi
Gorrik
2014 Professor Abraham Setrakian
2013 William Hartnell
Basil
2012 Self - Narrator (voice)
Brother Joseph
Ralphfred Cauldwell
Ennis
N/A
2011 Himself
Cooper
Tower Keeper
Argus Filch
Walder Frey
2010 Ronnie
Patrick Palmer
N/A
2009 Leonard Attwell
Argus Filch
Mr Fisher
2008 Sean Cryan
Cohen the Barbarian
N/A
2007 Shansheeth Blue (voice)
Argus Filch
Stanley Tyler
N/A
Arthur Webley
N/A
2006 Sweeney's Father
Club Owner
2005 Argus Filch
Neil Ashton
N/A
Solomon
The Doctor
Stemroach
2004 N/A
Father Gionetti
Argus Filch
2003 N/A
2002 Nigel Bray
Argus Filch
Old Jake
The Priest
2001 Elliot
Argus Filch
N/A
Frank
Grandad
Noah
2000 George Barlow
Henry
N/A
1999 Angel
Abel
1998 N/A
Concierge
N/A
1997 Tutor
N/A
Dave Waters
N/A
Dave Waters
1996 Eddie Wells
1995 Charles Matthews
N/A
1994 David Crimple
Barnadine
Joe Mawnan
1993 Helen's Father
Frank Carter
N/A
1992 Les James
N/A
1987 Undertaker
1986 Stanmore
Ralph
1983 Cleante
1981 Communist speaker
1977 Tony Kristo
1976 Peter Malone
1973 Policeman
1972 Parker Street Goalie
1970 N/A
Argus Filch
Gepetto (voice)
N/A
Fowler (voice)
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment