Person Details

Birthday: 1946-08-01 03:45:55

Aliases: David Ian Calder , Dave Calder

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 39

TV Involvements: 25


Most Famous Work

Biography

David Calder is an English television, stage, and screen actor.

Most Famous Work

The Professionals
Average
8

The Professionals

(1977) Insp. Shannon
Casualty
Average
5

Casualty

(1986) Roy Parks
The Lost City of Z
Average
6

The Lost City of Z

(2017) Secretary Bryce
Perfume: The Story of a Murderer
Average
7

Perfume: The Story of a Murderer

(2006) Bishop of Grasse
Superman
Average
7

Superman

(1978) 3rd Crewman (uncredited)
The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor
Average
5
Utopia
Average
8

Utopia

(2013) Dobri Gorski
Time
Average
8

Time

(2021) John Cobden

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 John Cobden
2020 Archbishop George Carey
Archbishop George Carey
2019 Great Uncle Thomas
2018 Julius Caesar
2017 Terry Perkins
Secretary Bryce
2015 Mr. Fairchild
Hugh Bell
Lord Chief Justice Mansfield
2014 Sir Artur Conan Doyle
Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
Percy
2013 Louis Stanley
Dobri Gorski
Sir Aaron Armstrong
2012 Captain Smith
2011 N/A
Frank McAffee
Harold Hardman
2010 Polonius
N/A
2009 Sir John Marsden
2008 Roger Wilson
Lord Cawston
2007 Andrew Lipton
2006 Monk 1
Bishop of Grasse
2005 Winston Churchill
Professor Robert Kerr
Peter von Braun
2004 DCI Pete Chambers
N/A
N/A
2003 N/A
2002 N/A
Richard Martin
2001 Anthony Glass QC
Tattooed Man
2000 Commander Bill Drake
Charles
Argos
1999 Sir Robert King
Sir Paul Condon
1997 Harold Snelling
N/A
N/A
N/A
1996 N/A
1995 Falstaff
N/A
N/A
1993 Father Michael Harvey
1992 Nils Krogstad
N/A
Wing Commander Donahue
N/A
1991 Chubb
Dr. Jenner
Victor Chekhov
Viktor Chekhov
Pollitt
1990 John Thorburn
DCS John Thorburn
1989 Stuart Baxter
1988 John Lawrence
Douglas
1987 N/A
1986 Harry Champion
Roy Parks
Phillip Perry
1984 N/A
1983 D.I. George Resnick
1982 Bracey
Supermarket Manager
1981 N/A
Det Sgt Tomlin
1980 N/A
Detective Inspector Davin
McKenna
1979 John Marriott
1978 3rd Crewman (uncredited)
Hoffman
1977 Insp. Shannon
1974 N/A
1972 N/A
1971 John Marriott
1970 Young Spencer
Lord Ross / Groom
Sir David King
Year Character Movie/Tv

Sound

Year Role Movie/Tv
1977 Music
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment