Person Details

Birthday: 1900-04-30 04:08:43

Death: 1998-12-23 04:08:43

Aliases: David Joseph Manners , David J. Manners , Dave Manners , Rauff de Ryther Daun Acklom , Rauff de Ryther Duan Acklom , Rauff Acklom

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Homepage: http://www.davidmanners.com/

Movie Involvements: 29

TV Involvements: 0


Most Famous Work

Biography

David Joseph Manners (born Rauff de Ryther Duan Acklom, April 30, 1900 – December 23, 1998) was a Canadian-American actor who played John Harker in Todd Browning's 1931 horror classic Dracula. The following year he portrayed the archaeologist Frank Whemple in another pre-Code thriller by Universal Pictures, The Mummy. Manners abandoned his film career in 1936, and his theatrical career seventeen years later.

Most Famous Work

Dracula
Average
7

Dracula

(1931) John Harker
The Mummy
Average
7

The Mummy

(1932) Frank Whemple
The Black Cat
Average
7

The Black Cat

(1934) Peter Alison
The Miracle Woman
Average
7

The Miracle Woman

(1931) John Carson
A Bill of Divorcement
Average
6

A Bill of Divorcement

(1932) Kit Humphreys
The Death Kiss
Average
5

The Death Kiss

(1932) Franklyn Drew
The Last Flight
Average
7

The Last Flight

(1931) Shep Lambert
Mystery of Edwin Drood
Average
6

Mystery of Edwin Drood

(1935) Edwin Drood

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
1997 Self (archive footage)
1936 Lieutenant Alan Craig Freeland
Raymond Jordan
Jack Wycoff / Cy King
1935 Eden Whiteoaks
David Mannering
Edwin Drood
1934 Captain Colin
Franklin Blake
Larry Kenyon
Peter Alison
1933 Michael 'Mike' Gardner
Captain Jean Fabien
Dr. Martin Nichols
Theseus
Wesley Burt
Josephus
1932 Franklyn Drew
James E. 'Jimmy' Decker
Kit Humphreys
Ted 'Teddy' Taylor
Jerry Fleming
Thomas 'Tom' / 'Tommy' Sherman
Baron Paul von Ullrich
Donnie Wainwright
Dey Emery
Frank Whemple
1931 Dick Cheney
Shep Lambert
John Carson
Bill Merrick
John Harker
1930 Joe Copeland
Arthur 'Artie' Williams
Richard Dane 'The Imp'
Caliph Abdallah
Jimmy
Austin Lowe
James Raleigh
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment