Person Details

Birthday: 1946-05-02 10:03:01

Aliases: David Courtney Suchet , Дэвид Суше

Gender: Male

Place of birth: London, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 55

TV Involvements: 30


Most Famous Work

Biography

David Suchet, OBE, CBE, (born 2 May 1946) is an English actor, known for his work on British television. He is recognized for his RTS- and BPG award-winning performance as Augustus Melmotte in the 2001 British TV mini-drama “The Way We Live Now”, alongside Matthew Macfadyen and Paloma Baeza, and a 1991 British Academy Television Award (BAFTA) nomination. He is known for his role as Agatha Christie's great detective Hercule Poirot in the long-running British TV dramatic series “Poirot”. Suchet's older brother, John Suchet, is a British television presenter and newsreader.

Most Famous Work

Doctor Who
Average
8

Doctor Who

(2005) The Landlord
The Professionals
Average
7

The Professionals

(1977) Krivas
Agatha Christie's Poirot
Average
8

Agatha Christie's Poirot

(1989) Hercule Poirot
Who Do You Think You Are?
Average
6
His Dark Materials
Average
8

His Dark Materials

(2019) Kaisa (voice)
Public Eye
Average
8

Public Eye

(1965) Martin Kulman
Timewatch
Average
7

Timewatch

(1982) Self - Narrator (voice)
Tales of the Unexpected
Average
7

Tales of the Unexpected

(1979) Yves Drouard

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2023 Self
Himself
2019 Self/ Narrator
Kaisa (voice)
2018 George Emmerson
Self
2017 Self - Narrator
Director Stansfield
Dr. Fagan
Salvador Dali
2016 Narrator
Narrator
Oberon
2015 Lady Bracknell
Himself - Presenter
2014 Mr. Ruskin
James Tyrone
2013 Narrator
Narrator
Self - Host / Narrator (voice)
2012 Self - Host
Duke of York
Himself - Presenter
2011 Mr. Jaggers
Sir Nigel Fountain
Narrator
Joe Keller
2010 Himself - Presenter
Reacher Gilt
2009 Samuel Stearn
Dr. Benjamin Cisco
2008 Self - Panellist
Lew Vogel
2007 Deputy Prime Minister Campbell
Robert Maxwell
2006 Abraham Van Helsing
Narrator (voice)
Rita's Dad (voice)
2005 N/A
The Landlord
2004 General Hallholland
N/A
Self
2003 Thomas Wolsey, obispo
Leo Gillette
Jean-Pierre Thibodoux
2002 Naji Al-Hadithi
Narrator (voice)
DI John Borne
2001 Self
Augustus Melmotte
Baron Christian Friedrich Stockmar, MD
Edward Palmer
2000 Napoleón
Louis B. Mayer
1999 Capt. Jason Sansky
1998 Mohamed Karaman
Morris Price
1997 Joab
The Phoenix
Oliver / Matthew Delacorta
1996 Vlachos
Nagi Hassan
1995 Aaron
Ruben Roberts
1992 Alfred Verloc
1991 Self - Actor
1990 Narrator (voice)
Joe
1989 N/A
Will
N/A
Hercule Poirot
1988 Bishop
Muller
Leopold Bloom
1987 Self
T.J. O'Connor
Jacques Lafleur
Jonathan Gault
1986 William Shirer
Minister of Defense Col. Akir Nakesh
1985 Insp. Japp
N/A
Steve Dyer
N/A
N/A
Alex
1984 Colin
Mesterbein
Freud
N/A
Buller
André d'Usseau
1983 Inspector Tsientsin
Beria
Inspector Stagnos
1982 Corbett
Self - Narrator (voice)
Clopin Trouillefou
1981 Reger
1980 John Barsad
Edward Teller
1979 Yves Drouard
1978 Self
1977 Krivas
1972 Leo
Detective
1965 Martin Kulman
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
1989 Associate Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment