Person Details

Birthday: 1941-07-29 23:19:21

Aliases: David Hattersley Warner

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Manchester, England, UK

Homepage: http://www.davidwarnerfilm.co.uk/

Movie Involvements: 94

TV Involvements: 15


Most Famous Work

Biography

David Warner (born 29 July 1941) is an English actor, who is known for playing sinister or villainous characters, both in film and animation.

Most Famous Work

Doctor Who
Average
7

Doctor Who

(2005) Professor Grisenko
Star Trek: The Next Generation
Average
8

Star Trek: The Next Generation

(1987) Gul Madred
Batman: The Animated Series
Average
8

Batman: The Animated Series

(1992) Ra's al Ghul
Titanic
Average
8

Titanic

(1997) Spicer Lovejoy
Babylon 5
Average
8

Babylon 5

(1994) Aldous Gajic
Straw Dogs
Average
7

Straw Dogs

(1971) Henry Niles
Scream 2
Average
6

Scream 2

(1997) Gus Gold
Planet of the Apes
Average
6

Planet of the Apes

(2001) Sandar

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2018 Admiral Boom
Michael Miller
2017 N/A
Himself
2016 Ernie Child
2015 Himself
2014 Sir Andrew Pike
2013 Eugene Devlin
2012 Elderly Percy Judd
Max
2011 Ed Dillinger / MCP
2010 N/A
Abbot
2009 Frank
Lord Azlok
2008 Povel Wallander
2007 Lord Downey
2006 Father Thomas
Lord Downey
Narrator (voice)
Lord Moping
Fielding
2005 N/A
Professor Grisenko
2004 Lenny Fairburn
Joseph Lau
Dr Mead
Deacon
2003 Pap
Sir Danvers Carew
Dr. Theo John
Interviewee
2002 Ted Regan
Professor
Superint. Bruce Northorp
2001 Judge Padovani
N/A
Sandar
Capt. James Sawyer
Captain James Sawyer
Dr. Snodgrass
2000 Eliezer
Martin
1999 Admiral Geoffrey Tolwyn
N/A
N/A
1998 Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
Narrator
Simpson
N/A
The Man
1997 Gus Gold
Spicer Lovejoy
Narrator
N/A
1996 Tod
Blade
N/A
Lord Agon
Everett Longstreet
Dr. Botkin
1995 Shilow
Prince Vladmir
Reverend Langley
N/A
Alexander Troy
1994 Dr. Lamont
N/A
N/A
Jason
N/A
Cooper
N/A
Dr. Wrenn
Aldous Gajic
1993 Dr. Madden
Lord Vultare
N/A
Dr. Lock
Eli Levitt
Chancellor Thayer
Sir Leopold Linwood
N/A
1992 Ellic
Cleague
Ra's al Ghul
Professor Leo Summerlee
Summerlee
1991 Chancellor Gorkon
Vanya
Commander
Professor Jordon Perry
Amos Hackshaw
1990 N/A
N/A
Adm. Godfrey
Bradley Thompson
1989 Josef Szabo
Doctor Terrence Powers
Dr. Carl Farnsworth
N/A
St. John Talbot
1988 Father Stephan
Baron von Seidl
Waxwork Man
Captain Julian Simon
Evil Clergyman (The Evil Clergyman sequence) (archive footage)
Eugene Brackin
N/A
1987 Professor McCarthy
Gul Madred
Ballard, Company Police Chief
1985 George Millington
Reinhard Heydrich
Don Armado
1984 Creature
Bob Cratchit
N/A
Zandor, the Inkeeper
Father
N/A
1983 Dr. Alfred Necessiter
1982 Antonio Rustico
N/A
Zandor, The Innkeeper
Ed Dillinger/Sark/Voice of Master Control Program
Philip Kerr
1981 Murphy
Evil Genius
Pomponius Falco
1980 David Nau
1979 Laurence Beesley
Jack the Ripper - John Leslie Stevenson
Phillip Payne
1978 N/A
Sir Edmund Appleton
Reinhard Heydrich
1977 Agha Firdausi
Henry Buchanan
Hauptmann Kiesel
Kevin Langham / Kevin Woodford
Swede
1976 Keith Jennings
N/A
1975 Sampson Brass
1974 Dennis Charles Nipple
Edward Charlton
1973 Torvald
1971 Henry Niles
1970 Lord Nicholas "Nick" Dorset
Joshua
1969 Michael Kohlhaas
1968 Konstantin Treplev, her son
Count Odoevsky
Lysander
Valentine Brose
Lance Bombardier Terry Evans
1966 Morgan Delt
1965 King Henry VI
1963 Mr. Blifil
Sailor Painting Ship (uncredited)
1st Trumpeter
1962 N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2016 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment