Person Details

Birthday: 1972-07-14 18:26:52

Aliases: Deborah Jane Mailman

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Mount Isa, Queensland, Australia

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 14

TV Involvements: 9


Most Famous Work

Biography

Deborah Jane Mailman, AM (born 14 July 1972) is an Aboriginal Australian television and film actress, and singer. She was the first Aboriginal actress to win the Australian Film Institute Award for Best Actress in a Leading Role, and has gone on to win four more both in television and film. The awards are now known as the AACTA Awards.

Most Famous Work

Oddball
Average
7

Oddball

(2015) Mayor Lake
Rabbit-Proof Fence
Average
7

Rabbit-Proof Fence

(2002) Mavis
Cleverman
Average
6

Cleverman

(2016) Aunty Linda
Wolf Creek
Average
7

Wolf Creek

(2016) Bernadette
Blinky Bill the Movie
Average
6

Blinky Bill the Movie

(2015) Blinky's Mum (voice)
H Is for Happiness
Average
5

H Is for Happiness

(2019) Penelope Benson
Tomorrow When the War Began
Average
6
The Secret Life of Us
Average
5

The Secret Life of Us

(2001) Kelly Lewis

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Maggie Diggins
Regina Jackson
2019 Alex Irving
Penelope Benson
2018 Anna Morton
Kerry Thompson
2017 Pam
Police Officer
2016 Aunty Linda
Bernadette
Kath
Cynthia
2015 Mayor Lake
Blinky's Mum (voice)
Lorraine
2014 Maureen
Cynthia
2013 Pamela
2012 Lorraine
Sandra
Gail
Bonita Mabo
2010 N/A
2009 Roxanne
2008 N/A
2007 Lisa (voice)
2006 Deborah
Herself
N/A
2002 Herself
Mavis
2001 Kelly Lewis
2000 Lou
1999 Herself
Cathy
1998 Nona
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment