Person Details

Birthday: 1908-03-29 06:44:54

Death: 1968-08-31 06:44:54

Aliases: E.J. Flanagan , Jonathan Ricks , Jonathan Rix , Bud Flannagan , Bud Flanagan , Al Everett Dennis

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Fort Madison, Iowa, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 96

TV Involvements: 1


Most Famous Work

Biography

Dennis O'Keefe (1908–1968) was an American actor. He was the son of Irish vaudevillians working in the United States. As a small child he joined his parents' act and later wrote skits for the stage. O'Keefe started in films as an extra in the early 1930s. After a small but impressive role in Saratoga, Clark Gable recommended O'Keefe to Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, which signed him to a contract in 1937. His film roles were bigger after that, starting with The Bad Man of Brimstone and Burn 'Em Up O'Connor. O'Keefe left MGM around 1940 but continued to work in mostly lower budget productions. In the 1950s he did some directing, wrote mystery stories and by the mid-1950s found work on television shows such as Justice, The Martha Raye Show, The Ford Show as well as his own series The Dennis O'Keefe Show.

Most Famous Work

Scarface
Average
8

Scarface

(1932) Night Club Patron (uncredited)
Make Way for Tomorrow
Average
8

Make Way for Tomorrow

(1937) Nightclub Patron (uncredited)
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang
Average
8

I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang

(1932) Café Chateau Dancer (uncredited)
Captains Courageous
Average
7

Captains Courageous

(1937) Bit Role (uncredited)
A Star Is Born
Average
7

A Star Is Born

(1937) Burke's Party Guest (uncredited)
Suspicion
Average
6

Suspicion

(1957) Host
Cimarron
Average
6

Cimarron

(1931) (uncredited)
Fury
Average
8

Fury

(1936) Reporter (uncredited)

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
1964 Paul Ashley
1963 N/A
1961 Brian O'Gara
1959 Hal Towne
N/A
1957 Host
Capt. Matt Riordan
William T. Marshall
1956 N/A
Reverend Charles Parker
Blair Vickers
1955 Barry Amsterdam
Joe Barnes
1954 Steve Catlett
N/A
Mike Macklin
Joe Dennison
1953 Paul Mitchell
Jim Connors
1952 Alec Tacksbury
Jimmy Donovan
1951 N/A
Jacob Karns
Chuck Williams
Larry Collins
1950 Dan Legget
N/A
Whitney Randolph
N/A
N/A
1949 Mark Sitko
David Palmer
Sam Donovan
N/A
Jean Morhange
1948 N/A
Daniel F. O'Hara
Joseph Emmett "Joe" Sullivan
Dennis O'Brien / Vannie Harrigan
1947 Dr. David Cousins
Steve Bennett
1946 Bill Fry
1945 Michael Francis 'Mike' Hannegan
Kenneth B. Ford
Montague L. 'Monty' Brewster
Danny Baldwin
Bill Anthony
1944 Boris
Jeff Reardon
Benjamin 'Hoppy' Hopkins
Junior Crane
Lt. Cmdr. Robert Yarrow
1943 Sonny Phyffe
Jerry Manning
David Barton
Jan Horak
Mickey Monroe
1942 John Bennett Jr.
Mike Jason
1941 Jim 'Jimbo' Craig
Lieutenant Bill Mason
Dr. Harvey North
P. Cadwallader Jones
Bob
1940 Dr. Tom O'Hara
Chuck Deems
Joe 'Shep' Shepard
Tod Lowell
Woody Davis
Jeff Thompson
Steve Collins
Johnny Sloan
1939 Chuck Deems
Jimmy Hanley
William Quincy
Jerry O'Connor
1938 Bill Blair
Tom Brandon
Tommy Bradford
1937 Jeffrey Burton
Nightclub Patron
Party Guest
Party guest
Office Manager (uncredited)
Bit Role (uncredited)
Nightclub Patron
John
Nightclub Patron (uncredited)
Burke's Party Guest (uncredited)
Frank
Purser (uncredited)
Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
Dance Extra
Dance Extra at Blue Danube Room
1936 Reception Guest
Nightclub Extra
Night Club Guest
Reporter
Man (uncredited)
Barker at Charity Affair (uncredited)
Sound Technician (uncredited)
Bandleader
Petie McGregor (uncredited)
Sidewalk Heckler
New Year's Celebrant (uncredited)
Reporter (uncredited)
Derrick Worker
Baker-Co-Pilot
Man Dancing in Tavern (uncredited)
Bud
Courtroom Reporter (uncredited)
Extra on Dance Floor (uncredited)
Club Lido Patron (uncredited)
1935 Donald Ross - Ronnie's Friend (uncredited)
N/A
Dinner Guest
Theatergoer (uncredited)
Announcer / Nightclub Patron (uncredited)
Party Guest at Reunion (uncredited)
Elevator Passenger (uncredited)
Huxley Employee (uncredited)
Wedding Participant
Member of Audience
Dancer (uncredited)
Party Guest (uncredited)
Country Club Patron
Extra
Party Guest (uncredited)
Nightclub Extra (uncredited)
1934 (uncredited)
Department Store Doorman
Party Guest (uncredited)
Chorus Boy in Ship's Show (uncredited)
Party Guest
Dance Extra (uncredited)
Night Club Patron (uncredited)
Dance Extra (uncredited)
Party Guest
Dancer (uncredited)
Minor Role
Wedding Guest (uncredited)
Man Leaving Courtroom
Van Brugh, Reporter (Uncredited)
Nightclub Patron (uncredited)
Chorus Boy (Uncredited)
Chorus Boy (uncredited)
Chester Coote (uncredited)
Party Guest
N/A
1933 Racetrack Spectator (uncredited)
Bridegroom at Firefly's Reception (uncredited)
Nightclub Dance Extra
New Year's Eve Reveler (Uncredited)
Cafe Patron
Nightclub Patron
Cabaret Patron (uncredited)
Theatregoer (uncredited)
Party Guest (uncredited)
Flier (uncredited)
Chorus Boy (uncredited)
Casino Patron (uncredited)
Louie - Switchboard Operator (uncredited)
1932 Casino Diner (uncredited)
Café Chateau Dancer (uncredited)
Party Guest
Dance Floor Extra at Madge's Party (uncredited)
Minor Role (uncredited)
Dice Spectator (uncredited)
Cafe Patron
Dancer
Night Club Patron (uncredited)
One of Carol's Friends at Party (uncredited)
1931 Dance Extra
Man in Audience (uncredited)
(uncredited)
Penthouse Party Guest
1930 Ship's Party Guest (uncredited)
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1954 Director
Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment