Person Details

Birthday: 1932-08-09 09:57:30

Death: 2009-10-16 09:57:30

Aliases: Денис Хоторн , Денис Вернон Хоторн , Denys Vernon Hawthorne

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Portadown, County Armagh, Northern Ireland, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 13

TV Involvements: 6


Most Famous Work

Biography

Denys Hawthorne’s long and distinguished career has encompassed extensive work in theatre, television and film, both in England and Ireland. Drama has included Shakespeare and Chekhov, as well as many contemporary plays, while he has been seen in popular TV series including Inspector Morse, and Father Ted, and The Russia House, and Emma on the wide screen. Throughout, radio performance has been a constant theme, notably in drama and poetry.

Most Famous Work

Agatha Christie's Poirot
Average
8

Agatha Christie's Poirot

(1989) Bonnington
Sherlock Holmes
Average
8

Sherlock Holmes

(1984) James Barclay
Grange Hill
Average
7

Grange Hill

(1978) Mr. Starling
In the Name of the Father
Average
8

In the Name of the Father

(1993) Appeal Judge
The Russia House
Average
6

The Russia House

(1990) Paddy
Harry's Game
Average
6

Harry's Game

(1982) Minister of Defence
The Wife Swappers
Average
4

The Wife Swappers

(1970) Cliff
The Human Factor
Average
6

The Human Factor

(1979) Insp. Butler

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
1999 Patrick McBride
1996 Mr. Woodhouse
Voice
1995 N/A
1994 Jack Smiles
1993 Appeal Judge
1990 Paddy
Professor
1989 Bonnington
1988 Assistant Commissioner
Boy O'Neill
N/A
1987 N/A
1985 Doherty
1984 Hotel Manager
James Barclay
Broderick's Colleague
1983 Tailor
Minister
1982 Minister of Defence
Cyril Brown
1981 Arthur Hogan
John Dillon
1980 Father Oliver
1979 Insp. Butler
1978 Mr. Starling
1975 N/A
1974 N/A
1973 N/A
1972 N/A
1970 Cliff
1962 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment