Person Details

Birthday: 1983-07-28 01:16:52

Aliases: Venkatesh Prabhu Kasthuri Raja , Danush , Thanush , தனுஷ்

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 108

TV Involvements: 0


Most Famous Work

Biography

Venkatesh Prabhu Kasthuri Raja, better known by his stage name Dhanush, is an Indian film actor playback singer, and film producer. His filmography includes critically acclaimed films like Kadhal Kondein, Pudhupettai and Aadukalam, for which he won the National Film Award for Best Actor and commercially successful films like Thiruda Thirudi, Thiruvilayadal Arambam, Polladhavan, Yaaradi Nee Mohini and Padikathavan. He is the son Kasthuri Raja and the brother of Selvaraghavan, both directors in Tamil cinema.

Most Famous Work

Jagame Thandhiram
Average
6

Jagame Thandhiram

(2021) Lyricist
Petta
Average
7

Petta

(2019) Lyricist
Vada Chennai
Average
8

Vada Chennai

(2018) Playback Singer
Asuran
Average
8

Asuran

(2019) Playback Singer
Kaala
Average
7

Kaala

(2018) Producer
Velaiyilla Pattathari
Average
8

Velaiyilla Pattathari

(2014) Lyricist
Kodi
Average
6

Kodi

(2016) Lyricist
Anegan
Average
6

Anegan

(2015) Playback Singer

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Thiruchitrambalam
Avik San
Mathimaaran
2021 Vishu
Suruli
Karnan
2020 Sakthi (Pattas) & Thiraviyam Perumal
2019 Raghu
Siva Saamy
2018 Maariyappan aka Maari
Anbu
Ajatashatru Oghash Rathod
2017 Raghuvaran
Younger Paandian Pazhanisami (Power Paandi)
2016 Kodi & Anbu
Poochiappan
2015 Thamizh Vijayraghavan
Maari
Kokki Kumar (Guest appearance)
Ashwin, Murugappa and Kaali
Danish
2014 Raghuvaran
2013 Chinna Vandu
Mariyaan
Self
Kundan
Special Appearance in "Local Boys" Song
Self
2012 Ram
2011 Karthik Swaminathan
Selvam
Saravanan
Saravanan
K. P. Karuppu
2010 Sivaramakrishnan / Dhandapani
Kutty
2009 Radhakrishnan (Rocky)
2008 Special Appearance in "Cinema Cinema" Song
Vasu
2007 Prabhu
Azhagu Sundaram (Parattai)
2006 Thirukumaran
'Kokki' Kumar
2005 Srinivasan
Babu
2004 Shakti
Subramani
Saravanan
2003 Vasu
Vinod
2002 Mahesh
Balamurugan
N/A
Captain Miller
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Sound

Year Role Movie/Tv
2022 Playback Singer
2021 Playback Singer
Playback Singer
Playback Singer
Playback Singer
Playback Singer
2020 Playback Singer
Playback Singer
2019 Playback Singer
Playback Singer
2018 Playback Singer
Playback Singer
Playback Singer
Playback Singer
2017 Playback Singer
Playback Singer
Playback Singer
2016 Playback Singer
Playback Singer
2015 Playback Singer
Playback Singer
Playback Singer
2014 Playback Singer
Playback Singer
2013 Playback Singer
Playback Singer
2012 Playback Singer
2011 Playback Singer
2010 Playback Singer
2006 Playback Singer
2005 Playback Singer
2004 Playback Singer
Playback Singer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2017 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment