Person Details

Birthday: 1945-05-30 12:17:06

Aliases: Dhritiman Chatterji

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Calcutta, Bengal Presidency, British India [now India]

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 30

TV Involvements: 1


Most Famous Work

Biography

Dhritiman Chatterjee (Bengali: ধৃতিমান চট্টোপাধ্যায়) is an Indian actor. He began his acting career in 1970 as the protagonist of Satyajit Ray's Pratidwandi (The Adversary). Most of his acting work has been in India's "parallel", or independent, cinema with filmmakers such as Satyajit Ray, Mrinal Sen and Aparna Sen, among others. He has also worked in English films with well-known filmmakers such as Deepa Mehta and Jane Campion. He has received several acting awards in India and has been on the Jury of the Indian National film Awards. Chatterjee pursues a parallel career in advertising, social communications and documentary filmmaking. In 2019, he lent his voice for narration in If Not for You[1], a documentary about Kolkata's long lasting love affair with legendary singer-songwriter Bob Dylan. Never a part of mainstream "Bollywood", he's made an astonishingly small number of films. In recent years he's taken roles with filmmakers as diverse as Jane Campion and hugely successful Mumbai directors Sanjay Leela Bhansali and Mani Ratnam. Dhritiman is his screen name. He is otherwise known as Sundar Chatterjee and is quite active on the English stage in Chennai. Born on 30 May 1945, he was educated at Kolkata's St Xavier's Collegiate School and Presidency College, and the Delhi School of Economics. About his acting qualities, Satyajit Ray once remarked, "I do not know what definition of a star these filmmakers have been using, but mine goes something like this. A star is a person on the screen who continues to be expressive and interesting even after he or she has stopped doing anything. This definition does not exclude the rare and lucky breed that gets lakhs of rupees per film; and it includes everyone who keeps his calm before the camera, projects a personality and evokes empathy. This is a rare breed too but one has met it in our films. Dhritiman Chatterjee of Pratidwandi is such a star." - (Our Films Their Films) Dhritiman is currently the anchor of Pradhanmantri in Bengali on ABP Ananda from 14 December 2013.

Most Famous Work

The Man Who Knew Infinity
Average
7

The Man Who Knew Infinity

(2016) Narayana Iyer
Guru
Average
7

Guru

(2007) Contractor Sahaab
Kahaani
Average
7

Kahaani

(2012) Bhaskaran K.
Pink
Average
8

Pink

(2016) Judge Satyajeet Dutt
Black
Average
8

Black

(2005) Paul McNally
Midnight's Children
Average
6

Midnight's Children

(2012) Mian Abdullah
Yavarum Nalam
Average
6

Yavarum Nalam

(2009) Mr.Thyagarajan / Mr.Kamdhar
Bhavesh Joshi Superhero
Average
8

Bhavesh Joshi Superhero

(2018) Nandu Don

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2023 N/A
2021 Justice Jagdish Acharya
2020 Mahesh Chowdhuriy
(Self)
2019 Professor Shanku
N/A
Baba
Narrator
N/A
2018 Dr. Amlan
Nandu Don
N/A
2017 jailor
Alexander
2016 Nihar Ranjan Dutta
Bijan Bose
Aditya's Grandfather
Judge Satyajeet Dutt
Anupam Ram
N/A
Narayana Iyer
Pandey
2015 Sid Kapoor
Shiddhartha Chowdhury
Byomkesh Bakshi
2014 N/A
Dr. Banerjee
2013 N/A
Dr. Probal Roy
2012 Mian Abdullah
Bhaskaran K.
N/A
2011 Annodababu, Hemnalini's Father
2010 N/A
2009 N/A
N/A
Mr.Thyagarajan / Mr.Kamdhar
2008 Uncle
2007 Contractor Sahaab
Inspector
2006 N/A
2005 Paul McNally
1999 Chidaatma Baba
1993 Professor Bhishmadev Sharma
1991 Prithwish Sen Gupta
1990 Nishith Gupta
1987 N/A
1981 Samaresh Moitra
Movie Director
1974 N/A
1973 N/A
1970 Siddhartha Chaudhuri
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment