Person Details

Birthday: 1979-12-29 20:23:40

Aliases: Alexander García , Diego Luna Alexander , 디에고 루나 , Ντιέγκο Λούνα , Ντιέγο Λούνα , Диего Луна , 迭戈·卢纳

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Toluca, Estado de Mexico, Mexico

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 50

TV Involvements: 5


Most Famous Work

Biography

Diego Luna (born December 29, 1979) is a Mexican actor known for his childhood telenovela work, a starring role in the film Y tu mamá también, and supporting roles in American films. He is also known for his roles in Rudo y Cursi and Milk. Luna also had minor roles in Frida and Before Night Falls. He also provides Spanish language narration for the National Geographic Channel documentary Great Migrations.

Most Famous Work

Narcos: Mexico
Average
8

Narcos: Mexico

(2018) Miguel Ángel Félix Gallardo
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Average
8

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

(2016) Captain Cassian Andor
Elysium
Average
7

Elysium

(2013) Julio
Y Tu Mamá También
Average
7

Y Tu Mamá También

(2001) Tenoch Iturbide
The Bad Batch
Average
5

The Bad Batch

(2017) Jimmy (uncredited)
Blood Father
Average
6

Blood Father

(2016) Jonah
Contraband
Average
6

Contraband

(2012) Gonzalo
Flatliners
Average
6

Flatliners

(2017) Ray

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 N/A
2021 Krel (voice)
2020 Matteo
Self - Host
Inigo Montoya
2019 Francisco Vega
N/A
2018 Krel (voice)
Pedrocito
Miguel Ángel Félix Gallardo
Moth (voice)
2017 Ray
Jimmy (uncredited)
Himself
2016 Captain Cassian Andor
Jonah
Himself
2015 Giacomo Casanova
Self
Giacomo Casanova
2014 Esteban
Manolo (voice)
2013 Julio
2012 Raul
Gonzalo
2010 Self
Guadalupe Victoria
2008 Beto
Michael Jackson
Jack Lira
Gabriel
2007 Manuel
2006 Reportero en Estocolmo
Tommaso Moreno
Dàmian
2005 El Perro
N/A
2004 Rodrigo
Enrique Cruz
Javier Suarez
2003 Lolo
Button
Gastón
2002 Sancho
Fede
Alejandro
Renato Guitart
2001 Postman
Tenoch Iturbide
N/A
2000 Carlos
1999 Ramon
Victor
Esteban
1995 León
1994 Muni Frahabarana
1992 N/A
Eric
Cassian Andor
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Associate Producer
2016 Executive Producer
2015 Executive Producer
2014 Producer
2013 Executive Producer
2011 Executive Producer
2010 Producer
2007 Co-Producer
2006 Executive Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2016 Screenplay
2010 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2016 Director
2014 Director
2010 Director
Director
2007 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment