Person Details

Birthday: 1964-04-24 21:32:45

Aliases: Djimon , Djimon Gaston Hounsou , Djimon Hounso , Djimon Housoun

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Cotonou, Benin

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 36

TV Involvements: 3


Most Famous Work

Biography

A Beninese-American actor and model. As an actor, Hounsou has been nominated for two Academy Awards. Hounsou became a naturalized American citizen in 2007. He was reluctant to renounce his Beninese citizenship and therefore opted to become a dual citizen of both Benin and the United States, effectively rendering him a Beninese-American. Djimon Hounsou was born in Cotonou, Benin, in 1964, to lbertine and Pierre Hounsou. He immigrated to Lyon in France at the age of thirteen with his brother, Edmond. In 1987, he became a model and established a career in Paris. He moved to the U.S. in 1990. One year before obtaining his college degree, he dropped out of school. In the 1989 he appeared in a music video of Straight Up by Paula Abdul. Hounsou's film debut was in the 1990 Sandra Bernhard film Without You I’m Nothing, and he has had television parts on Beverly Hills, 90210 and ER and a guest starring role on Alias, but received a larger role in the science fiction film Stargate. His first on-screen appearance was in the 1990 Janet Jackson video “Love Will Never Do (Without You).” He also starred in a 2002 Gap commercial directed by Peter Lindbergh, dancing to a rendition of John Lee Hooker's "Boom Boom" by Arrested Development's Baba Oje. He received wide critical acclaim and a Golden Globe Award nomination for his role as Cinqué in the 1997 Steven Spielberg film Amistad. He gained further notice as Juba, in the 2000 film Gladiator. He was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor, for In America, in 2004, becoming the fourth African male to be nominated for an Oscar (along with Basil Rathbone, Cecil Kellaway and Omar Sharif). In 2006, he won the National Board of Review Award for Best Supporting Actor for his performance in Blood Diamond; he received Broadcast Film Critics Association, Screen Actors Guild Award, and Academy Award nominations for this performance. In 2007, Hounsou began dating model/CEO of Baby Phat, Kimora Lee Simmons. In 2008 Hounsou and Simmons visited Hounsou's family and while there, the two participated in a traditional commitment ceremony. On May 30, 2009, Simmons gave birth to their son, Kenzo Lee Hounsou, reportedly named because Kenzo means 3 (Kimora's third child). Hounsou is now a naturalized United States citizen and resides in Los Angeles.  


Most Famous Work

Captain Marvel
Average
7

Captain Marvel

(2019) Korath
Serenity
Average
5

Serenity

(2019) Duke
Guardians of the Galaxy
Average
8

Guardians of the Galaxy

(2014) Korath
Aquaman
Average
7

Aquaman

(2018) King Ricou (voice)
Beverly Hills, 90210
Average
6

Beverly Hills, 90210

(1990) Nightclub Doorman
Furious 7
Average
7

Furious 7

(2015) Jakande
Gladiator
Average
8

Gladiator

(2000) Juba
Constantine
Average
7

Constantine

(2005) Midnite

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Sumo
2020 N/A
Neil Kenlock
2019 Bosley
The Wizard
Korath
Duke
2018 King Ricou (voice)
2017 Denver
Bedivere
Himself
2016 Chief Mbonga
2015 Cartwright
Vicar Imani
CJ Mitchum
Jakande
Radu
2014 Korath
Drago Bludvist (voice)
2013 Quinton
2012 Kovax
2011 Curtie Church
T'Challa
2010 Caliban
Black Panther
2009 Agent Henry Carver
2008 Jean Roqua
2007 The Champ
2006 Ajihad
Solomon Vandy
2005 Albert Laurent
Joe
Midnite
2004 Woodhead
2003 Mateo
Kosa
Motherland
N/A
2002 Abou Fatma
Youssouf
2001 N/A
2000 Narrator (U.S. Version)
N/A
Juba
1998 Vivo
1997 Cinque
N/A
1994 Horus
N/A
1992 Prisoner on Bench
1990 Nightclub Doorman
1953 N/A
Abdiel
The Wizard
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2011 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment