Person Details

Birthday: 1926-09-07 10:13:57

Death: 1997-10-24 10:13:57

Aliases: Donald Messick

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Buffalo, New York, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 44

TV Involvements: 18


Most Famous Work

Most Famous Work

The Smurfs
Average
7

The Smurfs

(1981) Papa Smurf (voice)
The Transformers
Average
8

The Transformers

(1984) Ratchet / Gears / Scavenger
The Last Unicorn
Average
7

The Last Unicorn

(1982) The Cat (voice)
The Transformers: The Movie
Average
7

The Transformers: The Movie

(1986) Scavenger (voice)
The Hobbit
Average
6

The Hobbit

(1977) Balin/Troll #3/Goblin/Lord of the Eagles
The Jetsons Meet the Flintstones
Average
6

The Jetsons Meet the Flintstones

(1987) Astro / R.U.D.I / Mac / Announcer / Store Manager / Robot (voice)
Astro and the Space Mutts
Average
0
Jack Frost
Average
7

Jack Frost

(1979) Snip

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Muttley (archive audio) (voice)
2012 Scooby-Doo / Additional Voices (voice)
2011 Scooby-Doo (voice)
Scooby-Doo (voice)
2010 (voice) (archive footage)
2004 (archive footage)
2003 Scooby-Doo (voice)
2002 Scooby-Doo (voice) (archive footage)
Scooby-Doo (voice) (archive footage) (uncredited)
1995 Dr. Benton C. Quest
N/A
Hamton J. Pig / TV Executive (voice)
1994 Bamm-Bamm Rubble / Joe Rockhead (voice)
Scooby Doo / Boo-Boo Bear (voice)
Boo Boo / Ranger Smith
Hamton J. Pig (voice)
1993 N/A
N/A
N/A
Dr. Benton C. Quest / Bandit
1992 Droopy (voice)
Hamton J. Pig / Radio Announcer (voice)
1991 Romtu (Voice)
N/A
1990 N/A
Sancho Panda (voice)
(voices)
N/A
Astro (voice)
Papa Smurf (voice)
1989 Papa Smurf (voice)
Scooby-Doo / Ranger Smith / Boo-Boo Bear / Muttley / Bamm-Bamm Rubble / Papa Smurf
1988 Scooby-Doo / Scrappy-Doo (voice)
Scooby-Doo / Scrappy-Doo (voice)
N/A
N/A
Scooby-Doo (voice)
1987 Papa Smurf / Chitter (voice)
Boo Boo / Ranger Smith
Scooby and Scrappy Doo (voice)
N/A
Astro / R.U.D.I / Mac / Announcer / Store Manager / Robot (voice)
1986 Dr. Quest / Bandit
Scavenger (voice)
1985 Astro (Voice)
N/A
Blunderpuff / Elf (voice)
Scooby Doo (voice)
Muttley (voice)
Papa Smurf (voice)
1984 Scooby-Doo / Scrappy-Doo (voice)
N/A
Ratchet / Gears / Scavenger
N/A
Scooby / Scrappy (voice)
N/A
Wally Wooster
Papa Smurf / Scooby-Doo / Scrappy-Doo (voice)
1983 Scooby / Scrappy (voice)
Papa Smurf / Azrael (voice)
1982 Papa Smurf / Azrael the Cat (voice)
The Cat (voice)
Giles of the Treetops / Lo Tae Zhao
Boo Boo Bear / Ranger Smith / Pixie (voice)
1981 Announcer (voice)
Astro
N/A
Papa Smurf (voice)
1980 Boo Boo / Ranger Smith / Herman the Hermit (voice)
Doctor / Fish #1 / Fish #2 / Parrot / Pigasaurus (voice)
Bamm-Bamm Rubble
N/A
Humboldt (voice)
Schleprock
Scooby Doo (voice)
1979 Boo Boo (voice)
Snip
N/A
Scooby Doo / Scrappy
Scooby Doo
Sam Spangles
N/A
Bamm-Bamm Rubble
Igor
1978 Abacus
N/A
Godzooky
N/A
1977 Ed the Foreman / Otis (voice)
N/A
Balin/Troll #3/Goblin/Lord of the Eagles
Clyde (voice)
N/A
1976 Papa Bear
Scooby-Doo (voice)
Scooby Doo
N/A
N/A
Whiskers / Jonathan (voice)
1975 N/A
1974 N/A
Scrambles/Fishtail (voice)
1973 Peter / Thor / Turkey
N/A
N/A
N/A
Jeffrey
1972 Boo Boo / Pixie / Atom Ant / So-So / Moby Dick / Touche' Turtle (voice)
N/A
Scooby Doo (voice)
Bleep (voice)
N/A
Scooby doo (voice) (archive footage)
1971 Boo (voice)
Bad Luck Schleprock
N/A
1970 voice
N/A
N/A
1969 Harvey Kinkle (voice)
(voice)
N/A
N/A
Scooby-Doo (voice)
Scooby Doo
N/A
N/A
Hoppy / Bumbler
1968 Professor Carter (voice)
N/A
Gravel Slag (voice)
N/A
N/A
Aramis / King Louis XIV
N/A
Sergeant Deux-Deux (voice)
1967 N/A
N/A
Falcon 7 (voice)
N/A
Cat / Mice (voice) (uncredited)
1966 Countdown
N/A
Bronty
N/A
Ali / Various Voices (voice)
Doormouse
1965 Shag Rugg (voice)
Shag Rugg
Atom Ant (voice)
Precious Pupp (voice)
1964 Dr. Quest
Bandit
So-So
Boo-Boo Bear / Ranger John Smith
Ricochet Rabbit
N/A
1962 Astro (voice)
John Bear / Junior Bear (voice)
Musketeers / Duke (voice)
Watchdog (voice)
Sheepdog (voice)
1961 Hunter / Dog (voice)
N/A
Mouse / Cat (voice)
Zookeeper / Gorilla / Storekeeper (voice)
1st Bird / Jack / Chick (voice)
Car Owner / Dr. Jekyll (voice)
Major Minor
N/A
Space Probe Administrator / Scuba Diver (voice)
1960 Bamm-Bamm Rubble (voice)
Arnold (voice)
The Prince (voice)
Zoo Guide / Zoo Visitor / Baby / Hunter / Chipmunk (voice)
Rabbit / Magic Mirror / Dwarfs / Prince Charming (voice)
Stork / Baby Gorilla / Driver (voice)
Bad Wolf #2 / Hansel (voice)
Customer / Burglar (voice)
Little Wolf (voice)
1959 Boo Boo
Ranger Smith
Pig #1 (voice)
1958 Pixie
Pixie
1957 Ruff (voice)
1949 Narrator - Pressure Cooker Blackout (voice) (uncredited)
- N/A
Scooby-Doo (voice)
N/A
Scooby-Doo (voice)
Year Character Movie/Tv

Sound

Year Role Movie/Tv
Vocals
Vocal Coach
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment