Person Details

Birthday: 1912-06-01 00:56:21

Death: 2002-08-10 00:56:21

Aliases: Louis Silverman , Luigi Manicottale , Anthony Brooks , Dee Ess , Bruce Leatoni , Dawn Whitman , Kenyon Wintel , Melvin Stanley , Doris Silverman

Gender: Female

Place of birth: New York City, New York,

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 71

TV Involvements: 0


Most Famous Work

Biography

Doris Wishman was an American film director, screenwriter and producer. She is credited with having directed and produced at least thirty feature films during a career spanning over four decades, most notably in the sexploitation film genre. Film critic Joe Bob Briggs described Wishman as "The greatest female exploitation film director in history."

Most Famous Work

Deadly Weapons
Average
4

Deadly Weapons

(1974) Producer
Diary of a Nudist
Average
4

Diary of a Nudist

(1961) Writer
Bad Girls Go to Hell
Average
5

Bad Girls Go to Hell

(1965) Producer
Let Me Die a Woman
Average
5

Let Me Die a Woman

(1977) Writer
Double Agent 73
Average
4

Double Agent 73

(1974) Writer
The Sex Perils of Paulette
Average
5

The Sex Perils of Paulette

(1965) Director
The Hot Month of August
Average
8

The Hot Month of August

(1969) Producer
Gentlemen Prefer Nature Girls
Average
0

Acting

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2007 Director
2002 Director
2001 Director
1983 Director
1977 Director
1976 Director
1975 Director
Director
1974 Director
Director
1972 Director
1971 Director
1970 Director
1969 Director
1968 Director
Director
1967 Director
1966 Director
Director
Director
1965 Director
Director
Director
1964 Director
1963 Director
Director
1962 Director
1961 Director
Director
1960 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Editing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1983 Editor
1968 Editor
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production


Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment