Person Details

Birthday: 1950-11-28 16:31:23

Aliases: 艾德·哈里斯 , Эд Харрис , エド・ハリス , เอ็ด แฮร์ริส , 에드 해리스 , إد هاريس , Edward Allen "Ed" Harris , Edward Allen Harris , Εντ Χάρις , Έντουαρντ Χάρις

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Englewood, New Jersey, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 92

TV Involvements: 13


Most Famous Work

Biography

Ed Harris is an American stage, film and television actor, writer, producer and director, best known for playing supporting characters in feature films such as "Apollo 13", "A Beautiful Mind", and "The Truman Show", as well as many recurring and starring roles in television shows, among them the portrayal of The Man in Black in HBO's "Westworld". He holds a BFA in Drama from the California Institute of the Arts, Valencia, USA.

Most Famous Work

Top Gun: Maverick
Average
8

Top Gun: Maverick

(2022) Radm. Chester 'Hammer' Cain
Westworld
Average
8

Westworld

(2016) Man in Black
Snowpiercer
Average
7

Snowpiercer

(2013) Minister Wilford
Man on a Ledge
Average
6

Man on a Ledge

(2012) David Englander
Geostorm
Average
6

Geostorm

(2017) U.S. Secretary of State Leonard Dekkom
mother!
Average
7

mother!

(2017) Man
Radio
Average
7

Radio

(2003) Coach Jones
Enemy at the Gates
Average
7

Enemy at the Gates

(2001) Major König

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Alan
Radm. Chester 'Hammer' Cain
2021 Lyle
2020 Himself
George S. Patton
Ray Mott
2019 Narrator
2018 Sam Vaughn
2017 U.S. Secretary of State Leonard Dekkom
Man
Benjamin Ryder
Joy
2016 Dodge
Mr. Bransford
Man in Black
Neil Elliott
2015 Narrator
Shawn Maguire
2014 Cymbeline
Roy
Blade Ranger (voice)
Narrator (voice)
2013 Garret Mathis / Tom Young
Sheriff Cornelius Jackson
Mission Control (voice)
Minister Wilford
Ed DuBois
Demi
2012 John McCain
David Englander
2011 Narrator
Dr. Paul Blaylock
Mr. Simon
2010 Mr. Smith
Liam
Sheriff Dick Tipton
2008 Virgil Cole
Charlie Winston
Himself
2007 Mitch Wilkinson
Himself
Eddie Lorenzo
Sgt. Det. Remy Bressant
Self - Narrator
2006 Ludwig van Beethoven
US Consul Leslie Davis (voice)
Don Holden
Melville
2005 Carl Fogarty
Miles Roby
2004 Other Voices (voice)
2003 Lester Farley
Coach Jones
Narrator
Oscar Vogel
2002 Richard Brown
Colonel Berman
Self
Henry Sturbuck (voice)
2001 William Parcher
Major König
2000 Jackson Pollock
Jerry Charmichael
Kelly Grant
1999 Self
Frank Shore
Himself
1998 Luke Harrison
Christof
Christof
1997 Self
Self
Seth Frank
1996 Sam Peckinpah (Voice)
Self
Brigadier General Francis X. Hummel, USMC
Sherrif Alan J. Pangborn
Jim Lassiter
Mack McCann
Himself
1995 E. Howard Hunt
Gene Kranz
Blair Sullivan
1994 Various (voice)
Tom Wheeler
Self
General Starkey
Kyle Bodine
1993 Rob (voice)
Self
Sheriff Alan J. Pangborn
Wayne Tarrance
1992 Hugh Hathaway
Dave Moss
N/A
1991 Harry Seagraves
1990 Frankie
1989 Virgil 'Bud' Brigman
David 'High School' Flannigan
1988 Stefan
1987 William Walker
Harry Nash
1985 Charlie Dick
Gus Lang
Shang
1984 Wayne Lomax
Jimmy Wing
Jack Walsh
1983 Oates
John Glenn
1982 Hank Blaine (segment "Father's Day")
N/A
1981 N/A
Billy
1980 Hotchkiss
Chuck Polcheck
1979 N/A
N/A
1978 Ben
Pathology Resident
1977 N/A
Lonny
1976 N/A
N/A
1974 Rudy Kempner
1971 self
1953 Self
N/A
Blade Range
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Executive Producer
2008 Producer
2000 Producer
1996 Executive Producer
Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2008 Director
2000 Director
Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2008 Screenplay
Screenplay
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment