Person Details

Birthday: 1882-11-01 21:31:19

Death: 1964-03-06 21:31:19

Aliases: Edward Paul Van Sloun , Edward Van Sloun , Ed. Van Sloan , Ed Van Sloan

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Chaska, Minnesota, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 53

TV Involvements: 0


Most Famous Work

Biography

Edward Van Sloan (born Edward Paul Van Sloun) was an American screen and stage character actor best remembered for his roles in Universal Studios horror films.

Most Famous Work

Frankenstein
Average
8

Frankenstein

(1931) Dr. Waldman
Dracula
Average
7

Dracula

(1931) Professor Abraham Van Helsing
The Mummy
Average
7

The Mummy

(1932) Dr. Muller
The Scarlet Empress
Average
7

The Scarlet Empress

(1934) Herr Wagner (uncredited)
Baby Face
Average
7

Baby Face

(1933) Bank Director Jameson (uncredited)
Dracula's Daughter
Average
6

Dracula's Daughter

(1936) Prof. Van Helsing
The Black Room
Average
6

The Black Room

(1935) Doctor
Captain America
Average
6

Captain America

(1944) Gregory

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
1999 Archive Footage
1998 (archive footage)
1950 Minister at Funeral (uncredited)
Judge (uncredited)
1949 Jarvis
1946 Sheffield
1944 Dutch Underground Leader (uncredited)
Gregory
1943 Pop Owens
German Diplomat in Berlin (uncredited)
1942 Dr. Heinrich Steiner
Holland Legation
Doctor Stone
1940 Dr. Ralph Howard
Prof. Holtz
Burkhardt
Dr. Barrett (uncredited)
1939 Priest on Bali (uncredited)
Jarvis
1938 Maharajah of Lhanapur
Leonard Sylvester
Hospital Chief of Staff (uncredited)
Dr. Rinewulf
1937 Medical Board Doctor
1936 Austrian Army Doctor
French Surete (uncredited)
Prof. Van Helsing
Dudley
1935 Dr. Gordon
Calvus
Doctor
Judge Cody
Schutter
Man at Susan Ann's Bedside
Prosecuting Attorney Foxall (as Ed Van Sloan)
Professor Bostwick
Holland
1934 Komeoski
Parkes
Jim Winters
Herr Wagner (uncredited)
Yacht Captain Swenson (uncredited)
Professor Franz Lubeck
1933 Prof. C. Edson Hawley
Professor
Bank Director Jameson (uncredited)
Dr. Wilton
Mr. Briggs
John Russell
Professor Gustabve Hoffman
(as Ed Van Sloan) Attorney Carp
1932 Tom Avery
Dr. Waldman (edited from "Frankenstein")
Rabbi
Doctor
Mr. Walters
Moffatt, the Boss
Dr. August Steiner / Dr. Alec Munsell / Mr. X
Dr. Muller
1931 The Lawyer
Dr. Waldman
Professor Abraham Van Helsing
Assistant to François (uncredited)
1916 Joseph Tremaine
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment