Person Details

Birthday: 1998-04-09 11:11:48

Aliases: Mary Elle Fanning , Эль Фэннинг , Эль Фаннинг , 艾丽·范宁 , エル・ファニング , 엘 패닝 , إيل فانينغ , 엘르 패닝 , Ελ Φάνινγκ , Ель Феннінґ

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Conyers, Georgia, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 43

TV Involvements: 5


Most Famous Work

Biography

Mary Elle Fanning (born April 9, 1998) is an American actress and singer. She is the younger sister of actress Dakota Fanning and mainly known for her starring roles in Phoebe in Wonderland, Somewhere, Maleficent, About Ray, and as Jesse in 2016's The Neon Demon. In 2011, Fanning starred in her breakout role as Alice Dainard in J. J. Abrams' sci-fi-drama, Super 8. For this role, she received positive reviews and was often cited as one of the film's best aspects.

Most Famous Work

Criminal Minds
Average
8

Criminal Minds

(2005) Tracy Belle
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
Average
7

Maleficent: Mistress of Evil

(2019) Princess Aurora
All the Bright Places
Average
8

All the Bright Places

(2020) Violet Markey
Maleficent
Average
7

Maleficent

(2014) Princess Aurora
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Average
8
Astro Boy
Average
6

Astro Boy

(2009) Grace (voice)
Déjà Vu
Average
7

Déjà Vu

(2006) Abbey
Super 8
Average
7

Super 8

(2011) Alice Dainard

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 N/A
2020 Herself
Herself
Catherine
Molly
Violet Markey
2019 Princess Aurora
Ashleigh Enright
Herself
2018 Rocky
Grace
Violet Valenski
2017 Melody
Zan
Mary Shelley
Alicia
Elle Fanning
2016 Julie Miller
Loretta Figgis
Félicie Milliner (voice)
Ray
Jesse
2015 Nikola Trumbo
Herself
Self
2014 Herself (archive footage)
Winnie Portley-Rind (voice)
Mary Holm
Princess Aurora
Amy Albany
Girl
2013 Herself
Mia
Sara (Leaning Towards Solace)
2012 The Rainmaker
Ginger
2011 Lily Miska
V.
Alice Dainard
N/A
Girl
2010 Mary
Cleo Marco
2009 Grace (voice)
2008 Daisy Age 7
Phoebe Lichten
2007 N/A
Emma Learner
N/A
Sarah
Noelle
2006 Anna Miller
Abbey
Debbie Jones
Penelope
2005 Tracy Belle
Sweety Pie Thomas
Rebecca Bullard
2004 N/A
N/A
Ruth Cole
2003 Jamie
2002 Allie at 3 yrs
N/A
2001 Lucy (2 Years Old)
1999 N/A
N/A
Michelle Carter
Year Character Movie/Tv

Art

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Production Design
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment