Person Details

Birthday: 1987-02-21 18:18:35

Aliases: Elliot Philpotts-Page , Эллен Пейдж , 엘렌 페이지 , Ellen Page

Gender: generic.gender.3

Place of birth: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Homepage: http://ellen.page

Movie Involvements: 44

TV Involvements: 5


Most Famous Work

Biography

Elliot Page (born February 21, 1987) is a Canadian actor and producer. He first became known for his role in the series Pit Pony (1997–2000), for which he won a Young Artist Award, and for his recurring roles in Trailer Park Boys (2002) and ReGenesis (2004). He then received recognition for his role in the film Hard Candy (2005) and won the Austin Film Critics Association's Award for Best Actress. Page had his breakthrough with the title role in Jason Reitman's film Juno (2007), earning nominations for an Academy Award, a BAFTA Award, a Critics' Choice Awards, a Golden Globe Award, and a Screen Actors Guild Award. He also earned praise for his roles in The Tracey Fragments (2007), Whip It (2009), Super (2010), Inception (2010), and Tallulah (2016). He has also portrayed Kitty Pryde in two X-Men films (2006, 2014), and had voice roles in the films Window Horses (2016) and My Life as a Zucchini (2016). In 2017, Page was cast as Vanya Hargreeves in the Netflix series The Umbrella Academy (2019–present). He provided the voice, motion capture, and likeness of Jodie Holmes in the video game Beyond: Two Souls (2013). He produced the film Freeheld (2015), in which he also starred, and made his directorial debut with the documentary There's Something in the Water (2019). On December 1, 2020, Page came out as transgender on his social media accounts, specified his pronouns as he/him and they/them, and revealed his new name, Elliot Page.

Most Famous Work

The Umbrella Academy
Average
9

The Umbrella Academy

(2019) Vanya Hargreeves
X-Men: Days of Future Past
Average
8

X-Men: Days of Future Past

(2014) Katherine "Kitty" Pryde / Shadowcat
Inception
Average
8

Inception

(2010) Ariadne
Flatliners
Average
6

Flatliners

(2017) Courtney
An American Crime
Average
7

An American Crime

(2007) Sylvia Likens
The East
Average
7

The East

(2013) Izzy
Freeheld
Average
7

Freeheld

(2015) Stacie Andree
Hard Candy
Average
7

Hard Candy

(2005) Hayley Stark

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 Self
Shawna Hawkins
Vanya Hargreeves
2018 Lucy
2017 Abbie
Dancer
Courtney
2016 Kelly
Nell
Tallulah
Self
Self - Host
2015 Stacie Andree
Self
Self
Self
2014 Detective Ellen
Katherine "Kitty" Pryde / Shadowcat
Self
2013 Jenny
Izzy
2012 Monica
2010 Self
Libby
Ariadne
Maggie
2009 Narrator
Bliss Cavendar
2008 Vanessa Wetherhold
2007 Juno MacGuff
Arlene
Sylvia Likens
Tracey Berkowitz
2006 Self
Katherine "Kitty" Pryde / Shadowcat
2005 Sherry
Hayley Stark
2004 Lilith Sandstrom
Emily Anderson
2003 Self
Suzanna
Stella Blackstone
Jennifer Bancroft
Joanie
Young Lisa
Trish
Self
Natalie Merritt
2002 Jocelyn
N/A
2001 Treena Lahey
1999 N/A
1997 Maggie MacLean
1989 N/A
1988 N/A
1975 N/A
Leslie Martz
- Maggie MacLean
Year Character Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Cinematography
2018 Thanks
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment