Person Details

Birthday: 1972-11-09 11:19:04

Aliases: Eric William Dane , Эрик Дэйн , Eric T. Melvin

Gender: Male

Place of birth: San Francisco, California, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 12

TV Involvements: 9


Most Famous Work

Biography

​Eric Dane is an American actor; After appearing in television roles throughout the 1990s and 2000s, he became known for playing Dr. Mark "McSteamy" Sloan on the series Grey's Anatomy, and has recently branched into film, co-starring in Marley & Me, Valentine's Day, and Burlesque. In 1993, Dane moved to Los Angeles, where he played small roles in the television series Saved by the Bell, The Wonder Years, Roseanne, and Married With Children, among others. But in 2000, he was signed for a recurring role in Gideon's Crossing, and followed this with a two-season run in Charmed. Dane's first major feature film appearance was in The Basket (1999). He also appeared in Zoe, Duncan, Jack & Jane, Sol Goode, Feast, Open Water 2, and X-Men: The Last Stand. Dane married actress Rebecca Gayheart on October 29, 2004. Dane and Gayheart's first child, Billie Beatrice, was born March 3, 2010

Most Famous Work

Grey's Anatomy
Average
8

Grey's Anatomy

(2005) Mark Sloan
Euphoria
Average
9

Euphoria

(2019) Cal Jacobs
The Last Ship
Average
7

The Last Ship

(2014) CO CDR Tom Chandler
Private Practice
Average
7

Private Practice

(2007) Dr. Mark Sloan
Open Water 2: Adrift
Average
5
Feast
Average
6

Feast

(2005) Hero
Burlesque
Average
7

Burlesque

(2010) Marcus Gerber
Painkiller Jane
Average
5

Painkiller Jane

(2005) Nick

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Self
Mitch Bianci
2019 Cal Jacobs
2017 Doyle
2015 Carter
2014 CO CDR Tom Chandler
2010 Marcus Gerber
Sean Jackson
2008 Sebastian Tunney
2007 Dr. Mark Sloan
2006 Ben Grandy
Dan
Multiple Man
2005 Nick
Hero
Mark Sloan
2004 Charles "Tex" Watson
2003 N/A
Self
Overly Dramatic Actor
2002 Rob Goodwin
2001 N/A
2000 Dr. Wyatt Cooper
Tom Emery
1999 N/A
1998 Jason Dean
1997 Mark Kelly
1995 Matt
1993 N/A
1988 N/A
N/A
Duke
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2014 Casting
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment