Person Details

Birthday: 1909-06-20 13:26:48

Death: 1959-10-14 13:26:48

Aliases: Эррол Флинн , Errol Leslie Flynn

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 68

TV Involvements: 3


Most Famous Work

Biography

Errol Leslie Thomson Flynn (June 20, 1909 - October 14, 1959) was an Australian-American actor and writer. He is popularly remembered as a charismatic romantic hero in the eight films he starred in with Olivia de Havilland. Flynn’s most iconic role came as Robin Hood in "The Adventures of Robin Hood" (1938). After signing with Warner Bros. Pictures in January 1935, Flynn’s rise to stardom was swift. The studio decided to take a risk casting the unknown 26-year-old as the lead in "Captain Blood" (1935). The film established Flynn as a major Hollywood star and the natural successor to Douglas Fairbanks. The smash hit was followed up by "The Charge of the Light Brigade" (1936) and "The Adventures of Robin Hood" (1938), the most expensive film Warner Bros. had made up to that time. In spite of his Australian accent, Flynn starred in the enormously successful westerns "Dodge City" (1939), "Virginia City" (1940), "Santa Fe Trail" (1940), and "They Died with Their Boots On" (1941). The popularly of these westerns played a part in the genre’s revival. In late 1942, Flynn was charged with statutory rape of two 17-year-old girls. Despite his acquittal, press coverage of the trial led to the ubiquity of the expression, “In like Flynn.” With America’s involvement in WWII, Flynn had tried to enlist but was rated 4-F due to his enlarged heart, latent pulmonary tuberculosis and recurrent malaria (contracted in New Guinea). During the war, he made several films with the director Raoul Walsh. These include "Gentleman Jim" (1942) – one of Flynn’s favorite roles – and war films such as "Desperate Journey" (1942) and "Objective, Burma!" (1945). Embittered by his public image as a womanizer and his inability to serve in the war, Flynn further descended into a life of drug-addiction and alcoholism. His slow deflation became apparent in the waning success of his films and his aging physical appearance. By the late '50s, Flynn mounted a comeback with his turns in "The Sun Also Rises" (1957), "Too Much, Too Soon" (1958) and "The Roots of Heaven" (1958). In 1959, he died of a heart attack in Vancouver, Canada. Flynn’s notorious autobiography "My Wicked, Wicked Ways" (1959) was posthumously published. He also wrote two novels: "Beam Ends" (1937) and "Showdown" (1946).

Most Famous Work

What's My Line?
Average
7

What's My Line?

(1950) Self - Mystery Guest
Bambi Awards
Average
0

Bambi Awards

(1948) Self (archive)
The Adventures of Robin Hood
Average
8

The Adventures of Robin Hood

(1938) Robin Hood
Captain Blood
Average
7

Captain Blood

(1935) Dr. Peter Blood
They Died with Their Boots On
Average
7

They Died with Their Boots On

(1941) George Armstrong Custer
The Sea Hawk
Average
7

The Sea Hawk

(1940) Captain Geoffrey Thorpe
Dodge City
Average
7

Dodge City

(1939) Wade Hatton
The Kid Stays in the Picture
Average
7

The Kid Stays in the Picture

(2002) Himself (archive footage)

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2013 Himself (archive footage)
2010 Himself (archive footage)
2009 Himself
2008 Captain Blood (archive footage)
2007 Himself (Archive footage)
2005 Self / Various Roles (archive footage) (archive sound)
2002 Himself (archive footage)
1997 Self (archive footage)
1983 Himself (archive footage)
1982 Self (archive footage)
1975 (archive footage)
1974 (archive footage) (uncredited)
1965 N/A
1963 Himself
1959 The American Correspondent
Himself - Reporter
1958 Forsythe
John Barrymore
1957 Mike Campbell
James Brennan
Ned Sherwood
1956 N/A
1955 Prince Edward
Richard, King of Laurentia
1954 John 'Beau' Beaumont
Renzo
1953 Jamie Durie
1952 Brian Hawke
Himself / Narrator
Gregory Mason
Self
1951 Capt. Michael Fabian
1950 Mahbub Ali, the Red Beard
Capt. Lafe Barstow
N/A
Self - Panelist
Self - Mystery Guest
Morgan Lane
1949 Robin Hood (archive footage) (uncredited)
Soames Forsyte
Jeffrey Bushdinkle (uncredited)
1948 Don Juan de Maraña
Self
Self (archive footage)
"Mike" McComb
Self (archive)
1947 Sebastian Dubrok
Mark Caldwell
Himself
1946 Phil Gayley
N/A
Self
1945 Clay Hardin
Capt. Nelson
1944 Jean Picard
Self
1943 Corporal Steve Wagner
Himself
Self
Gunnar Brogge
1942 James J. Corbett
Terry Forbes
Self
1941 George Armstrong Custer
Douglas S. Lee
Francis Monroe Warren II, alias F.X. Pettijohn
1940 Jeb Stuart
Captain Geoffrey Thorpe
Kerry Bradford
1939 The Earl of Essex
Wade Hatton
1938 Captain Courtney
Frank Medlin
Robert Kensington 'Bob' Lansford
Robin Hood (archive footage)
Robin Hood
Himself
1937 Gerald Beresford Wicks
Captain Denny Roark
Miles Hendon
Dr. Newell Paige
Himself
1936 Major Geoffrey Vickers
1935 Himself (uncredited)
Dr. Peter Blood
Errol Flynn (uncredited)
David Van Dusen
Gregory Moxley
Dyter
1933 Extra (uncredited)
Fletcher Christian
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
1954 Producer
1944 Associate Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1952 Director
Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment