Person Details

Birthday: 1918-08-17 05:16:36

Death: 1985-08-29 05:16:36

Aliases: Evelyn Felisa Ankers

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Valparaíso, Chile

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 38

TV Involvements: 2


Most Famous Work

Biography

Evelyn Felisa Ankers (August 17, 1918 - August 29, 1985) was an American actress best known for playing roles in American horror films during the 1940s.

Most Famous Work

Cheyenne
Average
6

Cheyenne

(1955) Robbie James
The Wolf Man
Average
7

The Wolf Man

(1941) Gwen Conliffe
The Ghost of Frankenstein
Average
6

The Ghost of Frankenstein

(1942) Elsa Frankenstein
Sherlock Holmes and the Voice of Terror
Average
7
Son of Dracula
Average
6

Son of Dracula

(1943) Claire Caldwell
The Pearl of Death
Average
7

The Pearl of Death

(1944) Naomi Drake
The Invisible Man's Revenge
Average
6

The Invisible Man's Revenge

(1944) Julie Herrick
Fire Over England
Average
6

Fire Over England

(1937) Lady-in-Waiting

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
1999 Archive Footage
1960 Helen Lund
1955 N/A
Robbie James
Ruth McCabe
1953 N/A
1952 N/A
N/A
1950 Calamity Jane
1949 Gloria James
1948 Jojo Dumont
1947 Iris Chatham
Alice Munro
Laura Reed
1946 Catherine Forrest
Evelyn Carrington
Crystal McCoy
Janet Morgan
1945 Priscilla Ames
Maura Daniel
1944 Bonnie LaTour
Naomi Drake
Julie Herrick
Beth Mason
Evelyn Ankers (uncredited)
Julia Munson
Illona Carr
Wilhelmina Van Kronk
1943 Elizabeth Campbell
Isabel Lewis
Claire Caldwell
Lynn Smith
Cameo Appearance
Flo Simpson
Jean Wells
Beth Colman
Sheila
1942 Lady Muriel Dominey
Kitty
Celia Wellsby
Nancy Mitchell
Elsa Frankenstein
Mary Sloan
1941 Gwen Conliffe
Ann McBragel
Norma Lind
Patience Ryan
Beth Chase
1939 Sanitarium Patient (uncredited)
1938 Rosemary Shackleford
Dorothy Osborne
Joan Raymond
Molly Frame
1937 Party Guest
Lady-in-Waiting
1936 Party Girl (uncredited)
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment